babyboomerbooks ......stories that endure......
|
catalogue
of Elsie Jeanette Oxenham books
If they've got a dust jacket
I have given them protective plastic sleeves: Now they're ready for adoption! Listed
in the reading order suggested by Pat Mayfield and Monica Godfrey: |
![]() |
OX02/1:
Collins 'fat red' no date, looks 1930s, hb with dj GD/GD, small name
on fep, foxing
on
first few pages and closed page edges, clean red boards, clipped dy
has some creasing and a small chunk missing top of spine. Coloured
frontispiece same as the dj: 'There stood the Abbey Girl'. $200 |
![]() |
OX04/1: Collins 'green and silver star' 1942 hardback without dust jacket, inscription dated 1944 on fep, clean cream pages, tight binding, 3 b& w plates. $60 |
|
#06
Stowaways in the Abbey:
Jen helps Timothy who is facing a false accusation and finds out
the truth about her locket. |
![]() |
OX07/1:
Collins Seagull1957 hb with ragged edge dj, GD/FAIR, name and scribble
on fep. $10 |
|
|
![]() OX09/1 |
|
![]() |
#10 Tomboys at the Abbey : Jen and Jack are both living at the Hall and enjoying pillow fights and midnight feasts with Joy when Gudrun comes to stay. |
![]() |
illustrated by Elsie Wood |
|
|
![]() |
OX18/1: Collins Seagull 1949 hb wirh dj GD/GD, Sunday School pres. plate
on fep, browning and foxing on end-papers, foxing on closed page edges.
Clipped dy has chunks missing bottom spine and fromt rh bottom corner.
$30 |
![]() ![]() |
#19 The Abbey Girls at Home: Betty comes to visit Jen at the Hall but is injured and is nursed by Jen and Rosamund. Joy's demands place a strain on everyone and eventually she pulls herself together. Maidlin decides to become her friend rather than her "daughter". Joan comes home from overseas. OX19/1: Collins "fat beige" 1947 hb with dj GD/GD, coloured frontispiece "the brakes screamed wildly", presentation plate on fep, clean beige boards . $45 OX19/2: Collins Seagull 1948 hb with dj GD/GD, Sunday School pres. plate dated 1949 on fep, very clean smooth pages, top 2cm missing form spine of clipped dj. $20 |
![]() OX38/1 |
#38 Maid of the Abbey: Maidlin's singing career is going well and she still has time to look after the twins while Joy is away. A new nursery governess turns out to have a voice too and becomes Maidlin's protegee. Love waits in the wings for Maidlin! OX38/1: Seagull 1955 hb with scanned dj VG/--, name on fep, coloured frontispiece 'Lindy flung out one arm' (and once again someone is injured rescuing a twin...) lovely clean cream pages and clean blue boards $10 |
|
#39 Jandy Mac Comes Back: with her daughter Littlejan who wants to go to school at Miss Macy's. But Joan has just had a baby, so Rosamund whisks them off to stay at the castle where Jandy Mac prevents baby Hugh from being kidnapped. OX39/1: Abbey School 1959 hb with dj GD/GD, coloured frontispiece, "Tansy looking troubled, said goodnight and crept away to bed", name and slight foxing on fep, also on closed page edges and bep, dj has chipping at top and bottom of spine and slight edgewear, distinctive 1950s art-work with jaunty scarf on dj. $10 OX39/3: Abbey School 1958 hb with dj GD/GD, coloured frontispiece, "Tansy looking troubled, said goodnight and crept away to bed", pale foxing on both end papers, beige pages with tanned edges, dj has slight chipping at top and bottom of spine and slight edgewear. A chunk missing from the top of the spine has been patched with a scanned piece. $6 OX39/4: Seagull 1948 hb with scanned horse dj GD/--, Sunday School pres. plate dated 1952 on fep, clean cream pages, clean blue boards. $6 OX39/5: Seagull 1948 hb with scanned dj POOR/--, name, a hole and foxing on fep, foxing on closed page edges, binding has been strengthened with a pasted slip of paper, blue boards with a darkened spine. $3 |
![]() OX40/2 |
#40 Two Joans at The Abbey: Jandy Mac and Littlejan come to stay at the Hall and Littlejan and Jansy make an important discovery for the Abbey but are injured in the process. Maidlin is shopping for her trousseau. OX40/3: Seagull 1949 hb with scanned dj FR/--, inscription on fep, foxing throughout, binding strengthened with a slip of paper, very shabby boards with a chunk out of top spine - all hidden by scanned dj $6 |
![]() OX42/1 OX42/4 |
#42 Robins at the Abbey: Joy is annoyed that Robin has inherited Plas Quellyn in Wales instead of it coming to one of her sons, but when Robin is in trouble, Joy is the first to help her. OX42/1: Abbey School 1959 hb with dj VG/GD, coloured frontispiece "Robin pointed out the extent of the Quellyn estate" lovely cream pages and clean red boards, dj has chipping at top and bottom of spine and slight edgewear. $10 OX42/3: Abbey School 1949 hb with scanned dj GD/--, slight foxing on end-papers, cream pages and clean red boards . $8 |
![]() OX48/4 |
#48 A Dancer From the Abbey: Damaris plans to return to dancing to Rachel's disappointment and after 6 months therapy she has a triumphant return to the stage. But love intervenes and she decides to marry Brian. OX48/4: Abbey School 1956 hb with scanned dj GD/--, coloured frontispiece "they climbed the stony track", no names, foxing on both end papers, clean beige pages and clean red boards. $12 |
|
NON-ABBEY OXSS: Schoolgirls and Scouts: Collins hardback without original dust jacket, not ex-library, GD/--, no date given, could be 1920s. There is an inscription and a small book-shop stamp on the fep, paper remnants on the inside board covers as if a paper cover was once glued, slight foxing on closed page edges, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean red board covers stamped in black. It comes in a pretty photocopied dustjacket to make the book look nice on your shelf. Colour-plate frontispiece: "Mysie scrambled up the rocks at the side of the glen". We meet characters
from "A Holiday Queen" as the Buchanan family moves to Scotland
to live with cousin Janie. $120 |
