babyboomerbooks ......stories that endure......
|
catalogue
of Elsie Jeanette Oxenham books
If they've got a dust jacket
I have given them protective plastic sleeves: Now they're ready for adoption! Listed
in the reading order suggested by Pat Mayfield and Monica Godfrey: |
![]() |
OX02/1:
Collins 'fat red' no date, looks 1930s, hb with dj GD/GD, small name
on fep, foxing
on
first few pages and closed page edges, clean red boards, clipped dj
has some creasing and a small chunk missing top of spine. Coloured
frontispiece same as the dj: 'There stood the Abbey Girl'. $200 |
![]() |
OX04/1
Collins Seagull 1961 hb with dj GD/GD, not
ex-library. There are no names, foxing on front and back end-papers,
clean cream pages with darker
edges, tight binding and clean red boards with black Abbey stamping. 2 copies |
|
#06
Stowaways in the Abbey:
Jen helps Timothy who is facing a false accusation and finds out
the truth about her locket. |
![]() |
#07 Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey: Jen at 14, spending an exciting holiday at the Hall with Joan and Joy - discoveries in the Abbey and helping the villagers. OX07/1: Seagull 1957 hb with scanned dj for the front, rest original GD/--, name and 1957 date on fep, clean cream pages and clean blue boards. Coloured frontispiece: "It was a small metal box, rusted and discoloured." $10 multiple copies |
|
|
![]() OX09/1 |
|
![]() OX10/1 |
|
|
illustrated by Elsie Wood |
|
OX14/1: Girls Gone By Publishers UK 2008 New paperback, reprint of 1923 edition with coloured frontispiece of Jen dancing a morris jig in the orchard and b&w plates illustrated by Elsie Wood, a lovely edition. Extras include publishing history and the popularity of folk dancing. $30 Note that if you have the Children's Press edition of this story you have a heavily cut version: this is the full story. |
|
|
![]() ![]() |
#17 Queen of the Abbey Girls: Jen is crowned Queen Brownie and fights her attraction for Ken - good faithful Ken playing cricket with her and waiting to be a support when Jen's father is taken ill. Joy is engaged, Mary is living at the Hall.
no stock at present
|
![]() |
OX18/1:
Collins "fat red" 1947 hb with photocopied dj GD/--, coloured
frontispiece "The girls entered quickly", no names, browning
on both end-papers, clean cream pages,
clean
red boards with a faded strip at the top front now covered by photo-copied
dj. $20 |
![]() OX19/1 ![]() OX19/2 |
#19 The Abbey Girls at Home: Betty comes to visit Jen at the Hall but is injured and is nursed by Jen and Rosamund. Joy's demands place a strain on everyone and eventually she pulls herself together. Maidlin decides to become her friend rather than her "daughter". Joan comes home from overseas. OX19/1: Collins "fat beige" 1947 hb with dj GD/GD, coloured frontispiece "the brakes screamed wildly", presentation plate on fep, clean beige boards . $45 OX19/2: Collins Seagull 1948 hb with dj GD/GD, Sunday School pres. plate dated 1949 on fep, very clean smooth pages, top 2cm missing form spine of clipped dj. $20 OX19/3: Collins 1949 hb with scanned dj GDS/--, inscription on fep, very clean smooth pages, $10 |
OX22a/1 |
#22a
The Girls of Squirrel House:
very rare. This is the first part
of The Abbey Girls on Trial, issued by Collins as a stand-alone with
their generic picture of girls which was used to illustrate several
books at that time: OX22a: Collins, no date, hardback without dust jacket GD/--, no names, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean orange boards with one small white dot on the front. Coloured frontispiece as above. $120 |
![]() OX34/1 |
#34 Maidlin Bears the Torch: Rosamund is getting married, Benedicta stays at the Hall, her brother Jim thinks he is in love with Maidlin but his true love is Gail - who is coming to the wedding - and Margaret falls in a well.
no stock at present
|
![]() OX38/1 |
#38 Maid of the Abbey: Maidlin's singing career is going well and she still has time to look after the twins while Joy is away. A new nursery governess turns out to have a voice too and becomes Maidlin's protegee. Love waits in the wings for Maidlin! OX38/1: Seagull 1957 hb with scanned dj VG/--, name on fep, coloured frontispiece 'Lindy flung out one arm' (and once again someone is injured rescuing a twin...) lovely clean cream pages and clean blue boards $10 2 copies |
|
#39 Jandy Mac Comes Back: with her daughter Littlejan who wants to go to school at Miss Macy's. But Joan has just had a baby, so Rosamund whisks them off to stay at the castle where Jandy Mac prevents baby Hugh from being kidnapped. OX39/1: Abbey School 1959 hb with dj GD/GD, coloured frontispiece, "Tansy looking troubled, said goodnight and crept away to bed", name and slight foxing on fep, also on closed page edges and bep, dj has chipping at top and bottom of spine and slight edgewear, distinctive 1950s art-work with jaunty scarf on dj. $10 OX39/4: Seagull 1948 hb with scanned horse dj GD/--, Sunday School pres. plate dated 1952 on fep, clean cream pages, clean blue boards. $6 multiple copies |
|
#40 Two Joans at The Abbey: Jandy Mac and Littlejan come to stay at the Hall and Littlejan and Jansy make an important discovery for the Abbey but are injured in the process. Maidlin is shopping for her trousseau. OX40/1: Seagull 1956 hb with scanned Margaret Horder dj, GD/--, name, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean blue boards. Coloured frontispiece: 'On the sunny green lawn a "square of four" was being danced.' $15 2 copies |
![]() OX42/1 OX42/4 |
OX42/1:
Seagull 1951 hb with scanned dj FAIR/--, inscription on fep, crack
in binding at fep, clean cream pages and clean blue boards with a 2cm
tear at bottom spine. $6 |
|
|
![]() OX49/1 |
#49 The Song of the Abbey: Nanta stays on at school to help the Hamlet Club and finds her musical talent - and true love. OX49/1: Abbey School 1958 hb with dj GD/VG, name on
fep, clean cream pages, tight binding, clean red boards, beautiful unclipped
dust jacket
with remains of a small sticker on the spine. "They walked through
the garden." $25 |
![]() OX50/1 |
#50 Two Queens at the Abbey: The Hamlet Club doesn't want the twins as queens, so it's up to Elizabeth and Margaret to grow out of their babyish ways and prove their worth.
no stock at present
|
| NON-ABBEY | |
![]() ![]() |
OXE052: Collins, no date, hardback without dust jacket GD/--, name and 1930 date inside front cover, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean orange cloth-covered boards with slight corner bumping. $120
|
![]() ![]() |
OXE051: Humphrey Milford OUP 1924 reprint, hardback without
dust jacket GD/--, no names, foxing on closed page edges and first few
pages, binding
cracked at half-title page but tight binding and clean red boards with
gilt tiles on the spine. One coloured plate frontispiece. $120 |
|
OXSS: Schoolgirls and Scouts: We meet characters from "A Holiday Queen" as the Buchanan family moves to Scotland to live with cousin Janie. Collins hardback
without original dust jacket, not ex-library, GD/--, no date given,
could
be 1920s.
There is an inscription
and a small book-shop stamp on the fep, paper remnants on the inside
board covers as if a paper cover was once glued, slight foxing on closed
page edges, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean red board covers
stamped in black. It comes in a pretty photocopied dustjacket to make
the book look nice on your shelf. Colour-plate frontispiece: "Mysie
scrambled up the rocks at the side of the glen". $100 |
