babyboomerbooks

......stories that endure......

 


Noel Streatfeild
1895-1986




catalogue of Noel Streatfeild books
updated 24th July 2010

Noel Streatfeild was a vicarage child and a great-great-granddaughter of Elizabeth Fry. She must have had a happy childhood because her best stories are about happy successful families where all the members pull together, no matter how much they disagree.

Her early stage career also finds its way into her books, particularly the much-loved
Ballet Shoes—recently issued as a film starring Emily Watson (Hermione in Harry Potter) as an excellent Pauline.


Petrova, Posy and Pauline Fossil in Ballet Shoes

"I'd start with Ballet Shoes, it's my favourite, although Skating Shoes is completely wonderful."
- Kathleen (Meg Ryan) in You've Got Mail




A Vicarage Family: an Autobiographical Story

Quality Book Club London 1963 hardback with dust jacket GD/VG. The fep has been removed, there is whitening over a name at the top of chapter 1, apart from that clean white pages, tight binding and clean red board covers. The unclipped dust jacket has slight edgewear.
The story of Noel Streatfeild's childhood in the vicarage with lots of brothers and sisters. Names have been changed—Noel is Vicky—but the wonderful spirit of the household shines through. An engrossing read: you can see where lots of her characters came from.
NS001 $15


Noel Streatfeild's Ballet Annual
Collins London 1959 hardback with dust jacket GD/GD. It is ex-library with usual stamps and a pocket in the back, half of the half-title page has been cut off (a quarter-page maybe?) clean cream pages, tight binding and clean covers with bottom shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket has no marks.

A treat for ballet lovers with a coloured photo of Margot Fonteyn in The Firebird and b&w of other ballerinas like Moira Shearer on her wedding day. Plus stories by Noel Streatfeild , Elizabeth Enright, Pamela Brown, Barbara, Elfrida Vipont etc.
NS031 $15


not available

Ballet Shoes, a Story of Three Children on the Stage

illus. by Ruth Gervis (Noel's sister)

Pauline, Petrova and Posy have made themselves into a family. When money becomes scarce they attend a theatrical school where their different talents shine. Brilliant!




Ballet Shoes For Anna

illust. by Mary Dinsdale
Fontana Lion pb 1976 FR/--, piece cut from first page NS006 $3
Fontana Lion 1976 pb FR/--, creased cover NS007 $3

After an appalling earthquake, Anna's life changed completely. The one thing she could cling to was her determination to be a dancer.




By Special Request: New Stories for Girls Specially Written for Noel Streatfeild
Collins London 1958. 4th imp. hardback with dust jacket VG/FINE: inscription opposite title page, clean crisp cream pages, tight binding, spotless blue boards stamped in gilt, clipped dust jacket with no marks or tears.

19 stories written for this book from top authors such as Monica Edwards - "The Horse That Came from the Sea" with drawings by Sheila Rose, Pamela Brown - "Marcella and Notty" drawings by Mary Gernat and Kitty Barne - "A Fiddle For Jo" drawings by Milein Cosman.
NS007 $20




Curtain Up (Theater Shoes in the US)

Puffin 1987 pb abridged GD/-- yellow frame cover NS009 $6

Sorrel, Holly and Mark go to live with their grandfather in London and are sent to Madame Fidolia's academy for acting lessons (just like the Fossils in Ballet Shoes.)


Gemma

illus. by Betty Maxey
Fontana Lion 1982 paperback FR/--, first 3 pages hanging by a thread. I'll stick them in with acid-free tape if required.

Gemma is a film-star, a beautiful sophisticated girl who is horrified to be sent to live with her cousins in an ordinary house.
NS010 $4
Gemma and Sisters

illus. by Betty Maxey

Fontana Lion 1987 paperback GD/--, dogears on covers.
Gemma and her cousins have put together an act using all their talents and they're an instant hit.
NS011 $4


Party Frock (Party Shoes in the US)

illus. by Anna Zinkeisen
Collins Seagull 1962 hardback with scanned dust jacket, name on half-title page, foxing and tape ghosts, beige pages.
NS015 $6
Collins London 1946 1st edition hardback without dust jacket GD/--, no names, small break in binding at title page (i.e. webbing shows through) but tight binding, clean red boards.
NS014 $12

The frock was sent to Selina from America but there was nowhere to where it during wartime—so the children decided to have a Pageant.


The Children of Primrose Lane
Collins (not Seagull) 1965 hb with dj GD/GD, no names, slight foxing, clean cream pages, unclipped dust jacket has a few chips and small tears. (cover has houses in background.)
NS017 $8
Collins Seagull 1957 hb with dj GD/GD, coloured plate frontispiece, fep removed, small piece cut from top of half-title page, dj has chipping at top of spine and edgewear. Children looking straight out dj.
NS018 $8

Collins Seagull 1959 hb with scanned dj GD/--, coloured plate frontispiece. name and address on fep, pale strip of tanning on both end-papers.
NS019 $6


The Growing Summer (The Magic Summer in the US)

illus. by Edward Ardizzone
Fontana Lion 1994 paperback GD/--, small name first page, slight dogears on covers.
Four children are sent to Ireland for the holidays to live with Great-Aunt Dymphna. "Help yourselves, children, help yourselves."
NS022 $5

The Royal Ballet School
Collins London 1959. 1st ed. hardback with dust jacket GD/GD, not ex-library. It has no names, an old pencilled price of 22/9 on the fep, a strip of browning on each end-paper, foxing on closed page edges, clean cream pages, tight binding, clean navyblue boards. The clipped dust jacket has foxing on the reverse and back, front looks clean with minor edgewear. Lots of b&w photos.
Dame Ninette de Valois started the Sadler's Wells Ballet School in 1931. Noel Streatfeild traces its history from its beginnings to when it became White Lodge and The Royal Ballet School.
NS024 $30


The Years of Grace

Evans Brothers London 1950. 1st ed. hardback with dust jacket VG/VG. It is not ex-library, has a name in the ownership box no other marks, clean crisp cream pages, tight binding and bright clean blue boards with gilt titles. The unclipped dust jacket has no marks.
Beauty hints, career ideas, sport, fun things to read for the 1950s new invention - the teenager.
A heavy book.
NS025 $10

Thursday's Child

illus. by Peggy Fortnum
Collins London 1984 hardback with scanned dust jacket VG/--, a name on the fep and an inscription on the contents page, clean white pages, tight binding and clean navy-blue boards.
Margaret Thursday was found on a Thursday in a basket on the church step with three of everything of the best quality. She's not ordinary and never will be.
NS026 $8

White Boots (Skating Shoes in the US)
illus. by Milein Cosman
Puffin 1985 pb GD/--, no names, clean cream pages, tight binding, slight dogears.
Harriet takes up skating after an illness and at the rinks meets Lalla who is training to be a champion. Lalla is charmed by Harriet's warm family life and they become friends.
NS027 $6

When the Siren Wailed

illus. by Margery Gill
Collins 1984 hardback with dust jacket VG/VG, no names, clean white pages, tight binding and unmarked boards, no marks on dj.
NS029 $12

Three children are evacuated from London just as war begins. Noel Streatfeild worked as an Air Raid Warden in London so there is a ring of personal experience in this book.

I-Spy Annual 1954 - stories by Noel Streatfeild, Stirling Moss etc
News Chronicle London 1959 paperback GD/--, no names, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean card covers with slight dogears. Contains an excellent array of stories, fiction and non-fiction, drawings in b&w and colour, things to do, puzzles etc. Big Chief I-SPY's introductory Pow-Wow says: Here I am in my wigwam writing to introduce to you the first I-SPY Annual. You will find it a smashing book, full of all sorts of things for your entertainment."
Noel's story is Flag's Circus illus. by D. Laskowska.
NS032 $15