|
|
THE FAMOUS FIVE
Hodder & Stoughton hardbacks with illustrations by Eileen Soper unless
otherwise noted, may have a scanned dust jacket in a new plastic
library sleeve
to make the book look nice on your shelf.
#2 Five Go Adventuring Again: 1952 7th imp.
hb with sc.dj GD/--, inscription on back of coloured frontispiece
and name on fep, foxing on first page and page edges, clean cream
pages. EB001 $15
#4 Five Go to Smuggler's Top: Brockhampton 1969
hb with sc.dj GD/--, small name top of title page. EB003 $12
#5 Five
Go Off in a Caravan: 1954 8th imp. hb with dj GD/FAIR, no names,
very clean, clipped dj has edgewear and ceasing, large chunk missing
bottom front has a scanned piece glued underneath. EB004 $15
#5 Five Go Off in a Caravan: 1962 12th imp. hb
with dj GD/GD, same name twice, foxing on closed page edges, clipped
dj has edgewear. EB005 $15
#7 Five Go Off To Camp: Brockhampton 1970 hb with
dj VG/GD, name on front board, clean cream pages, clipped dj has
edgewear. EB008 $15
#8 Five Get into Trouble: 1964 hb with sc.dj VG/--,
small name top of fep, slight foxing closed page edges. EB009 $15
#10 Five
On a Hike Together: 1956 6th imp. hb with sc.dj GD/--,
square of browning on both end-papers, very clean.
EB010 $15
#11 Five
Have a Wonderful Time: 1956 4th imp. hb with sc.dj GD/--,
square of browning on both end-papers, blurb stuck to second page.
EB012 $12
#11 Five
Have a Wonderful Time: 1969 Brockhampton illus. Betty Maxey
hb with dj GD/VG, brown rectangle fep top corner,
very
clean, unclipped dj has no marks.
EB013 $20
#14 Five Have Plenty of Fun: 1959 4th imp. hb with
photocopied dj GD/--, slight foxing on closed page edges.
EB016 $12
#14 Five Have Plenty of Fun: 1964 6th imp. hb with
dj VG/GD, slight edgewear on clipped dj. EB017 $20
#15 Five on a Secret Trail: 1964 4th imp. hb with sc.dj
VG/--, foxing on end-papers. EB020 $12
#20 Five Have a Mystery to Solve: Brockhampton 1972
hb with scanned dj GD/--, name, foxing on end-papers and closed page
edges. EB024 $10
THE
FAMOUS FIVE in paperback - all Knight, illus. Eileen Soper
#12 Five Go Down to the Sea: 1978 TV series cover FAIR/-- creased cover
EB012p $4
#16
Five Go to Billycock Hill: 1976
GD/-- illus. Betty Maxey EB016p $4
#18 Five on Finniston Farm: 1970 GD/--, 1st page removed EB018p $4
#20 Five Have
a Mystery to Solve: 1974 GD/-- creased cover, EB020pb $4
THE FAMOUS FIVE - Hodder, no
illustrations
#3
Five Run Away Together: 1991
VG/-- EB003p $6
THE FAMOUS
FIVE TOLD BY CLAUDE VOILIER,
translated by Anthea Bell, illustrated by John Cooper
all paperbacks, good to fair condition, published by Knight Books UK.
#3 The Famous
Five and the Missing Cheetah: 1981 GD/-- faded spine EB027a $4
#12 The Famous Five and the Secret of the Caves: 1985
VG/-- EB027b $5
#3 The Famous Five and the Hijackers: 1985 EB027c
$4
THE SECRET SEVEN
Brockhampton hardbacks with dustjackets, illustrations by George Brook,
Bruno Kay, Burgess Sharrocks unless otherwise stated, some with scanned
djs.
#3 Well Done Secret Seven: 1970 12th imp.
hb with dj VG/GD, no names, clipped dj has edgewear and 3cm chunk missing
top of spine. SS boards, white dot on front from old price sticker. EB029
$12
#10 Puzzle for the Secret Seven: 1958 1st ed.
hb with sc. dj GD/--, sm square cut from top of first two pages,
pencil name on half-title page, clean pages, hand-holding boards.
EB042 $15
#10 Puzzle for the Secret Seven: 1969 6th imp. hb with
dj GD/GD, small bookshop name on fep, very clean pages, clipped
dj has edgewear. EB044 $12
#11 Secret Seven Fireworks: 1974 8th imp. hb with dj
GD/GD, name on half-title page and on first page whited-out, clipped
dj is foxed on the reverse. EB046 $10
THE
SECRET SEVEN in paperback
#1
The Secret Seven: 1992, ex-library! GD/-- EB028p $3
#15 Fun
for The Secret Seven: 1984, edgewear EB047p $3
THE
SECRET SEVEN TOLD BY EVELYNE LALLEMAND
translated by Anthea Bell, illustrated by Maurenn Bradley,
published by Hodder & Stoughton
UK
#1 The Seven
and the Lion Hunt: 1983, vertical crease on front cover EB051
$3
NODDY
Mostly glossy pictorial boards with pictures by Beek, printed by Purnell
UK. The older ones have golliwogs which were removed in the politically-correct
1990s (even though scholarly research
shows gollies were responsible for only 6% of the mischief).
#2 Hurrah for Little Noddy: 1990 lb VG/--,
no gollies. EB053 $6
#3 Noddy and his Car: no date lb GD/--, name crossed
out and one in box, gollies. EB054 $4
#4 Here Comes Noddy Again!: 1983 lb VG/--, gollies.
EB055 $6
#5 Well Done Noddy!: 1983 lb GD/--, name, bumped
corners gollies. EB055a $5
#16 You're a Good Friend Noddy!: 1986 lb GD/--,
gollies. EB062 $5
#23 Noddy and the Tootles: no date, pict. bds and
dj the same GD/GD, ex-library, gollies. EB070 $5
#24 Noddy and the Aeroplane: BBC Books 1992 pb VG/--,
no gollies. EB073 $4
LARGER NODDY
Toy Town Stories Tubby Bear's Tea Party: written
by Fiona Cummings: Collins pb VG/--, no gollies. EB077 $3
THE
ADVENTURE SERIES
Philip, Dinah, Lucy-Ann, Jack and
Kiki the parrot. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian
#2 The Castle of Adventure: Macmillan 1956
hb, no dj, GD/--, name and London address on first page, very clean,
slight fading at edge of engraved picture on front. EB078 $35
#4 The Sea of Adventure: Macmillan 1958 hb no dj, GD/--
EB080 $35
#6 The Ship of Adventure: Armada 1969 pb FAIR/--, name and address on
first page, tanned pages, edgewear and creasing on cover EB079 $4
#6 The Ship of Adventure: Piccolo 1983 pb GD/--,
EB079a $6
THE FIVE FIND-OUTERS
Fatty, Larry, Daisy, Pip, Bets — and Buster the dog versus Mr Goon the
policeman.
The Mystery
of the Burnt Cottage: Armada 1991 pb GD/-- EB081$6
The Mystery of the Missing Necklace: Dragon 1971 pb
GD/--, name on first page EB082 $6
THE ADVENTUROUS FOUR
Twins Mary and Jill and their brother Tom plus Andy
The Adventurous
Four: Angus & Robertson 1955 hb with yellow boards and no
dj FAIR/--, edgewear and staining on covers. B&w drawings
by E.H. Davie. EB083 $6
MAGIC FARAWAY TREE
Jo, Bessie and Fanny - later Dick - meet Moonface, Silky, the Old Saucepan
Man, Dame Wash-a-lot and Mister Watzisname.
#1 The Enchanted Wood:
Dean revised ed. 1984 hb with glossy pict. bds 1970s-style cover, VG/--,
clean white pages,
a few b&w illustrations. EB088 $6
#1 The Enchanted Wood: Budget Books revised ed.
1987 paperback, GD/--, name on first page, clean cream pages,
a few b&w illustrations.
EB089 $4

#3 The Folk of the Faraway Tree: Mammoth 1995 pb VG/--.
Stuck-up Connie comes to stay with Jo, Bessie and Fanny and learns
a few lessons from Silky, Moon-Face and the Saucepan Man. EB209 $6

THE WISHING CHAIR
Mollie and Peter
#1 The Adventures of the Wishing Chair: Budget
Books 1990 hb with glossy pict. bds 1990s-style cover, VG/--, clean
cream pages. EB099 $6
#2 The Wishing Chair Again: Dean revised
ed. 1972 hb with glossy pict. bds 1970s-style cover, GD/--, clean
white pages, a few b&w illustrations. EB098 $6
#2 The Wishing Chair Again: Mammoth 1995 pb revised
ed. VG/--, clean
white
pages,
a few b&w illustrations. EB097 $5
#2 The Wishing Chair Again: Beaver 1982 pb GD/--,
clean beige pages, b&w illustrations by Lesley Smith, creased
covers. EB096 $3

The Magical Adventures of the Wishing Chair two books in
one: Mammoth 1993 fat paperback, no names, slight dogears GD/--
EB180 $6
SCHOOL
STORIES (also listed in my school catalogue)
MALORY
TOWERS
First Term at Malory Towers: Dean 1998 glossy pictorial
boards VG/-- EB201 $6
Third Year at Malory Towers: Dragon
1985 pb GD/--, tanned pages, creases and dogears on cover EB204 $3
Last Term at Malory Towers: Dragon 1985 pb GD/--,
tanned pages, creases and dogears on cover EB205 $3
ST. CLARE'S
THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL
IN THE SCHOOL
The
Naughtiest Girl in the School: Dean
1989 hb with glossy boards, no dj
GD/--, erased name, white pages. EB167 $5
The
Naughtiest Girl Again:
George Newnes & Angus and Robertson 1955 original
illustrations by W. Lindsay Cable hb with scanned dj
GD/--, tanned pages and strips of browning on both end-papers, no
names or marks,
clean yellow boards. EB168 $15
THE CARAVAN FAMILY
Mike, Belinda and Ann plus Davey and Clopper, the horses. Illustrated
by Ruth Gervis and published by Lutterworth.
#4 The Seaside Family: 1956 3rd imp. hb with dj
VG/GD immaculate inside, slight edgewear on dj. EB124 $25
MISCELLANEOUS
NOVELS
Muddlesome's
Mistake and Other Stories: Cliveden Press 1992 fat pb GD/---, dogears
on cover. Written for Sunny Stories magazine, b&w drawings. EB210 $6
Smuggler Ben: written as Mary Pollack Werner Laurie
1950 hb FAIR/--, dj pulled off tearing the pastedowns and exposing
webbing. b&w drawings
by G.W. Backhouse. EB133 $10
The Put-Em-Rights: Lutterworth 1951 4th imp.
illus, by Elizabeth Wall, hb with sc.dj GD/--, name on fep,
all else very
clean. EB135
$15
The Little Girl at Capernaum: Lutterworth
1963 6th imp. illus. by Elsie Walker hb with dj GD/GD, pres.
plate on fep, clipped dj has
creasing at top. EB136 $6
The Boy with the Loaves and Fishes: Lutterworth 1966
7th imp. illus. by Elsie Walker hb with dj GD/GD, no names, clipped
dj
has chipping at spine and edgewear. EB137 $6
BRER RABBIT
Brer Rabbit Stories for the Children: Epworth Press no date
- probably 1940s as presentation inscription is dated 1951
- illus. by Saville Lumley, hb with pictorial boards no dj, GD/--,
tear across
first page of text, coloured
frontispiece and 3 more full-page plates, 2-colour drawings
throughout, bumped corner to boards. EB148 $15
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE
ANNUAL
Famous Five story, Noddy, Mr Twiddle, Amelia Jane, games and puzzles
Magazine Annual #4: Evans Brothers 1957 1st ed. hb without dj GD/--,
name, 2 board games. EB153 $10
BOM, THE LITTLE TOY
SOLDIER
Bom Goes Adventuring: Published by Brockhampton, illus.
by R. Paul-Hoye 1958 1st ed. hb with dj GD/FAIR, presentation plate
on fep, clean white pages and red boards, clipped dj has a large
chunk missing from bottom , tears at top spine and edgewear. EB155
$25
MISCELLANEOUS PICTURE BOOKS
The Story of Our Queen: Frederick Muller 1953 hb with
pict. bds, illus. by F. Stocks May GD/--, name at top of first page,
clean boards and spine
present (usually fallen off). Nice coloured pictures of Royal family
and a young QE2. EB157 $25
The Wishing Hat: Book Co International 1995 pb, illus. by Sophie Allsopp
VG/--, no names or marks. EB158 $4
TWINS - little square
books
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, illustrated by Lynn Grundy with
coloured drawings
Presents for the Twins: 1978 pb GD/--, twins' names at top
of first page, slight dogears to covers. EB163 $12
Well Done Twins: 1978 pb GD/--, twins' names
at top of first page, slight dogears to covers. EB164 $12
MODERN EDITIONS OF OLD STORIES

All very good condition
- look unread. Glossy pictorial board covers, cream pages and b&w drawings.
THE FIRST CHRISTMAS
illustrated by Rosalind Hudson
published 1998 by Element Children's Book Australia
a new hardbook with glossy pictorial board covers and
no dust jacket, small black texta mark on bottom closed page edges.
VG/--
B&w drawings illustrate a re-telling of the Nativity story. EB182 $10
|