babyboomerbooks

......stories that endure......

 


catalogue of Enid Blyton books
updated 9th October 2008

Enid Blyton has a legion of fans of all ages: we've never cared what the critics say because we like her books. Now in fact, the critics are admitting that they are perfect to introduce the non-bookish child to the delights of reading.

Don't Anybody Dare Nobble Noddy

Here is a selection of collectables and books-for-pleasure.
All djs in new removable plastic sleeve.
(Good news – very few of the books are ex-library!)

 


(Weekend Australian Nov 19th 2005)






















 





 



 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 



 

 




















 













 

 

 

 

 








 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

THE FAMOUS FIVE
Hodder & Stoughton hardbacks with illustrations by Eileen Soper unless otherwise noted, may have a scanned dust jacket in a new plastic library sleeve to make the book look nice on your shelf.

#2 Five Go Adventuring Again: 1963 13th imp. hb with sc.dj GD/--, no names, clean cream pages. EB002 $12
#4 Five Go to Smuggler's Top: Brockhampton 1969 hb with sc.dj GD/--, small name top of title page. EB003 $12
#5 Five Go Off in a Caravan: 1962 12th imp. hb with dj GD/GD, same name twice, foxing on closed page edges, clipped dj has edgewear. EB005 $15
#7 Five Go Off To Camp: Brockhampton 1970 hb with dj VG/GD, name on front board, clean cream pages, clipped dj has edgewear. EB008 $15
#8 Five Get into Trouble: 1964 hb with sc.dj VG/--, small name top of fep, slight foxing closed page edges. EB009 $12

#11 Five Have a Wonderful Time: 1956 4th imp. hb with sc.dj GD/--, square of browning on both end-papers, blurb stuck to second page. EB012 $12
#11 Five Have a Wonderful Time: 1957 5th imp. hb with sc.dj GD/--, small piece cut from fep top corner, name inside boards, very clean. EB013 $12
#13 Five Go to Mystery Moor: Brockhampton 1970 hb with sc.dj VG/--, small bookshop stamp on fep. EB014 $12
#14 Five Have Plenty of Fun: 1957 3rd imp. hb with dj VG/VG, slight browning on endpapers, clipped dj has a tiny nick top front. EB015 $20
#14 Five Have Plenty of Fun: 1959 4th imp. hb with photocopied dj GD/--, slight foxing on closed page edges. EB016 $12
#15 Five on a Secret Trail: 1956 1st ed. hb with sc.dj GD/--, foxing on end-papers. EC018 $20
#15 Five on a Secret Trail: 1956 1st ed. hb without dj GD/--, inscription on half-title page. EB019 $15
#15 Five on a Secret Trail: 1964 4th imp. hb with sc.dj VG/--, foxing on end-papers. EC020 $12
#15 Five on a Secret Trail: Brockhampton 1974 illus. by Betty Maxey, hb with dec. boards, no dj as published GD/--, gently ex-library, bumped edges. EC021 $8
#20 Five Have a Mystery to Solve: Brockhampton 1965 hb with dj GD/GD, crossed-out name on half-title page, foxing on end-papers and closed page edges, unclipped dj has slight edgewear. EB023 $15
#20 Five Have a Mystery to Solve: Brockhampton 1972 hb without dj GD/--, name, foxing on end-papers and closed page edges. EB024 $6

THE FAMOUS FIVE TOLD BY CLAUDE VOILIER,
translated by Anthea Bell, illustrated by John Cooper all paperbacks, good to fair condition, published by Knight Books UK.

#1 The Famous Five and the Stately Homes Gang 1981. EB025 $3
#9 The Famous Five and the Inca God 1984, foxing. EB028 $3
#? The Five in Deadly Danger 1994 vg $4

THE SECRET SEVEN
Brockhampton hardbacks with dustjackets, illustrations by George Brook, Bruno Kay, Burgess Sharrocks unless otherwise stated, some with scanned djs.

#4 Secret Seven on the Trail: 1955 3rd imp. hb with dj VG/GD, inscription on fep, clipped dj has chipping at corners. Hand-holding boards. EB031 $12

#7 Secret Seven Win Through: 1956 2nd imp. hb with sc.dj GD/--, foxing on first and last pages and closed page edges, name in box. Hand-holding boards. EB035 $8
#8 Three Cheers Secret Seven: 1957 2nd imp. hb with dj GD/GD, no names, foxing on end-papers and closed page edges, clipped dj has chipping at spine. Hand-holding boards. EB039 $12
#10 Puzzle for the Secret Seven: 1969 6th imp. hb with dj GD/GD, small bookshop name on fep, very clean pages, clipped dj has edgewear. EB044 $12
#11 Secret Seven Fireworks: 1974 8th imp. hb with dj GD/GD, name on half-title page and on first page whited-out, clipped dj is foxed on the reverse. EB046 $8


THE SECRET SEVEN TOLD BY EVELYNE LALLEMAND
translated by Anthea Bell, illustrated by Maurenn Bradley, published by Hodder & Stoughton UK

#1 The Seven and the Lion Hunt: 1983, vertical crease on front cover EB051 $3

NODDY
Mostly glossy pictorial boards with pictures by Beek, printed by Purnell UK. The older ones have golliwogs which were removed in the politically-correct 1990s (even though scholarly research shows gollies were responsible for only 6% of the mischief).

#2 Hurrah for Little Noddy: 1990 lb VG/--, no gollies. EB053 $6
#8 Noddy Gets Into Trouble: no date lb GD/--, name in box, gollies. EB056 $5
#9 Noddy and the Magic Rubber: no date lb GD/--, small child's squiggle, gollies. EB057 $5
#16 You're a Good Friend Noddy!: 1986 lb GD/--, gollies. EB062 $5
#23 Noddy and the Tootles: no date, pict. bds and dj the same GD/GD, ex-library, gollies. EB070 $5
#24 Noddy and the Aeroplane: BBC Books 1992 pb VG/--, no gollies. EB073 $4
Learn to Tell the Time with Noddy: 1982 lb GD/--, name in box. Large print for beginning readers opposite a full-page coloured picture each with an analogue clock in it (format like a Ladybird). Gollies. EB074 $6

LARGER NODDY
Toy Town Stories Tubby Bear's Tea Party: written by Fiona Cummings: Collins pb VG/--, no gollies. EB077 $3

THE ADVENTURE SERIES
Philip, Dinah, Lucy-Ann, Jack and Kiki the parrot. Illustrated by Stuart Tresilian

#2 The Castle of Adventure: Macmillan 1956 hb, no dj, GD/--, name and London address on first page, very clean, slight fading at edge of engraved picture on front. EB078 $35
#4 The Sea of Adventure: Macmillan 1958 hb no dj, GD/-- EB080 $35
#6 The Ship of Adventure: Armada 1969 pb FAIR/--, name and address on first page, tanned pages, edgewear and creasing on cover EB079 $4

THE FIVE FIND-OUTERS
Fatty, Larry, Daisy, Pip, Bets — and Buster the dog versus Mr Goon the policeman.

#1 The Mystery of the Burnt Cottage: Armada 1991 pb GD/-- EB081$6

THE ADVENTUROUS FOUR
Twins Mary and Jill and their brother Tom plus Andy

The Adventurous Four Again: Budget Books 1989 pb VG/--. illus. by Trevor Parkin. EB084 $6

MAGIC FARAWAY TREE
Jo, Bessie and Fanny - later Dick - meet Moonface, Silky, the Old Saucepan Man, Dame Wash-a-lot and Mister Watzisname.

#1 The Enchanted Wood: Dean revised ed. 1979 hb with glossy pict. bds 1970s-style cover, GD/--, very clean beige pages, a few b&w illustrations. EB087 $6
#2 The Magic Faraway Tree: Budget Books 1987 pb GD/--, illus. by Lesley Smith, same name twice, creased cover EB093 $3

THE WISHING CHAIR
Mollie and Peter
#1 The Adventures of the Wishing Chair: Dean abridged ed. 1971 hb with glossy pict. bds 1970s-style cover, GD/--, clean white pages, a few b&w illustrations. EB098 $6
#1 The Adventures of the Wishing Chair: Budget Books 1990 hb with glossy pict. bds 1990s-style cover, VG/--, clean cream pages. EB099 $6

SCHOOL STORIES (also listed in my school catalogue)

ST. CLARE'S
The Twins at St Clare's, illus. by W. Lindsay Cable: Methuen 1954 hb no dj, GD/--, foxing on end-papers, inscription. EB108 $10
Claudine at St Clare's: Budget 1994 lb GD/--, same name twice. EB110 $4
Fifth Formers at St Clare's: Budget 1994 lb GD/--, name and doodles inside front cover. EB113 $4

THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IN THE SCHOOL
The Naughtiest Girl Again: George Newnes & Angus and Robertson 1955 original illustrations by W. Lindsay Cable hb with scanned dj GD/--, tanned pages and strips of browning on both end-papers, no names or marks, clean yellow boards. EB168 $15

THE CARAVAN FAMILY
Mike, Belinda and Ann plus Davey and Clopper, the horses. Illustrated by Ruth Gervis and published by Lutterworth.

#4 The Seaside Family: 1956 3rd imp. hb with dj VG/GD immaculate inside, slight edgewear on dj. EB124 $25

THE BARNEY BOOKS
Roger, Diana, Snubby and Barney–and of course, Miranda the monkey and Loony the mad black spaniel. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop and piblished by Collins UK.

#2 The Rilloby Fair Mystery: 1956 hb with wrap-around dj GD/GD, few spots of foxing on fep and closed page edges, unclipped dj has chipping at top and bottom of spine. EB125 $15
#3 The Ring o' Bells Mystery: 1958 hb with wrap-around dj VG/GD, presentation plate on fep and closed page edges, unclipped dj has chipping at top of spine and top rh corner of front. EB127 $15
#4 The Rubadub Mystery: 1960 hb with yellow spine dj GD/GD, clean cream pages, clipped dj has edgewear and a nick top front. EB129 $12
#4 The Rubadub Mystery: Armada 1993 pb GD/--, ex-library, adhesive plastic over covers. EB130 $3
#5 The Rat-A-Tat Mystery: 1969 hb with yellow spine dj, illus, by Anyon Cook, VG/VG, no names, beige pages, unclipped dj has slight edgewear. EB131 $15

MISCELLANEOUS NOVELS
Bimbo and Topsy
: George Newnes 1961 6th ed. abridged illus. by Lucy Gee, hb with dj GD/FAIR, untidy name and address on fep, unclipped dj has writing on front a 6cm closed tear and edgewear. EB132 $20
The Family at Red-Roofs: Lutterworth 1959 illus. by W. Spence hb with sc.dj VG/--, no names, very clean pages. EB134 $15
The Put-Em-Rights: Lutterworth 1951 4th imp. illus, by Elizabeth Wall, hb with sc.dj GD/--, name on fep, all else very clean. EB135 $15
The Little Girl at Capernaum: Lutterworth 1963 6th imp. illus. by Elsie Walker hb with dj GD/GD, pres. plate on fep, clipped dj has creasing at top. EB136 $6

The Three Golliwogs: Dean 1969 illus. by Rene Cloke hb with glossy pictorial boards, no dj GD/--, few spots of foxing on fep. Names are Wiggie, Waggie and Wollie (politically correct version). EB140 $15



BRER RABBIT
Brer Rabbit Stories for the Children
: Epworth Press no date - probably 1940s as presentation inscription is dated 1951 - illus. by Saville Lumley, hb with pictorial boards no dj, GD/--, tear across first page of text, coloured frontispiece and 3 more full-page plates, 2-colour drawings throughout, bumped corner to boards. EB148 $15
Enid Blyton's Second Brer Rabbit Book: Latimer House 1950 illus, by Grace Lodge, hb with scanned dj GD/--, no names, clean cream pages, slight foxing on closed page edges, edgeworn khaki boards. EB149 $12

ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL
Famous Five story, Noddy, Mr Twiddle, Amelia Jane, games and puzzles

Magazine Annual #4: Evans Brothers 1957 1st ed. hb without dj GD/--, name, 2 board games. EB153 $10

BOM, THE LITTLE TOY SOLDIER
Published by Brockhampton, illus. by R. Paul-Hoye
Bom Goes Adventuring: 1958 1st ed. hb with dj GD/FAIR, presentation plate on fep, clean white pages and red boards, clipped dj has a large chunk missing from bottom , tears at top spine and edgewear. EB155 $25

MISCELLANEOUS PICTURE BOOKS

The Story of Our Queen: Frederick Muller 1953 hb with pict. bds, illus. by F. Stocks May GD/--, name at top of first page, clean boards and spine present (usually fallen off). Nice coloured pictures of Royal family and a young QE2. EB157 $25
The Wishing Hat: Book Co International 1995 pb, illus. by Sophie Allsopp VG/--, no names or marks. EB158 $4

TWINS - little square books
Published by Hodder & Stoughton, illustrated by Lynn Grundy with coloured drawings

Presents for the Twins
: 1978 pb GD/--, twins' names at top of first page, slight dogears to covers. EB163 $12
Well Done Twins: 1978 pb GD/--, twins' names at top of first page, slight dogears to covers. EB164 $12