|
Atkinson,
M.E.: illus. by Sheila Rose
Riders and Raids - a Fricka story: Children's Book Club 1956 hb with dj
GD/GD, foxing on closed page egdes, clean cream pages, tight binding,
slight
edgewear on unclipped dj in new removable plastic sleeve.
Fricka, Hugo, Sugar and Adrian get longer summer holidays from school
because of whooping cough - lots of time for Hugo to get Topsy ready
for the horse-show and for Fricka to arrange a meet of fox-hounds in
their village. But things don't always go to plan... pony116 $12
Unexpected Adventure - a Fricka story: Children's Book
Club 1955 hb with SCANNED dj VG/VG. Less ponies in this one, as Fricka,
Hugo, Sugar and
Adrian are all sent off on holiday to stay in the lodge of a decaying
Manor House. Mysteries abound—who is inside the Manor and what
is happening to the village cats? pony117 $20
|
|
Barrett,
Helen (aka Elizabeth Whitbread)
Waminda: D'Artagnan
Publishing Adelaide 1982 lge pb GD/--, creased at top of front cover, cream
pages, tight binding. Set on a farm out of Burra South
Australia in the summer holidays.
pony003
$15
|


|
Berrisford,
Judith M. illus. by Geoffrey Whittam
Jackie Won a Pony: Knight 1992 pb GD/--. Jackie wins
a competition in Horseshoe magazine.
pony090 $4
Jackie and the Missing Showjumper: Armada 1982 pb GD/--, name and creases
on cover $4
Jackie on Pony Island: Armada 1979 pb GD/--, name in
box pony114 $4
Sue's Circus Horse, illus. by Leslie Atkinson: Dragon 1977 pb GD/--, ex-lib
with stamps and removable plastic over cover. pony115 $3
|
 
|
Bruce,
Mary Grant  The Billabong
stories are still a firm favourite with their pictures of an idyllic cattle
station life in the early days of the 20th century.
Billabong's Daughter: Ward Lock 1980 hb with glossy pictorial board
covers, no dust jacket VG/-- pony125 $10
Billabong's Daughter: Ward Lock 1974 pb FAIR/-- very tanned
pages, name on fep, tight binding. pony095 $4
|
 |
Cumming, Primrose: illus. by Stanley Lloyd
The Chestnut Filly: Blackie and Son, no date - produced to War Economy
Standard so probably 1940s, hb without dj GD/--, inscr. on fep, larger
format. Wonderful full-page b&w pictures by Stanley Lloyd.
pony104 $20 |

|
Edwards,
Monica: illus. Anne Bullen
Romney Marsh series
- Tamzin and brother Diccon, Rissa, Meryon and Roger
Wish for a Pony: Children's Press 1960s hb with
dj GD/GD.
No names, clean tanned pages. One of the best "want a pony/get
a pony" books ever. pony008 $6
Wish for a Pony: Children's Press 1960s hb without
dj GD/--.
Small name on first page, clean tanned pages.pony009 $4
illus. by Geoffrey Whittam
Dolphin Summer: Children's Book Club 1963 hb with dj GD/GD,
name on fep, unclipped dj. pony012 $40
|

new Fidra editions


 
70s covers
 
80s covers
|
Ferguson,
Ruby: illus. by Caney
Each
decade saw different covers illustrating the paperbacks -
with Jill's hair going from brown plaits to
a yellow bob to the 80s when they wore helmets.
The 2000s are represented by a new printing by Fidra
of Edinburgh with the original text - no name changes here! Black Boy is Black
Boy - and
Caney's drawings on nice white
paper.
In
some cases I have scanned dustjackets from
my own collection to dress up jacketless hardbacks so that they
look nice on your
shelf.
#1
Jill's Gymkhana: Fidra
2009 new unread paperback with original text and Caney's drawings.
Jill gets Black Boy and teaches herself to ride. ponyfer063 $20
#2
A Stable for Jill: Fidra 2010 new unread paperback with original
text and Caney's drawings
Jill and the vicarage family set up a hacking stable pony. ponyfer070
$20
#3
Jill has Two Ponies: Black
Knight 1980 photographic cover, illustrated by Bonar Dunlop, pb VG/--.
Jill takes an instant dislike to her new pony Rapide, but taking the
advice of her riding teacher she decides to persevere with him. ponyfer66
$8
#4
Jill Enjoys Her Ponies: Hodder & Stoughton 1957,
hb with sc dj GD/--, no
names, few spots of foxing on closed page edges. Jill helps Dinah Dean
who is obsessed with horses. pony020 $25
#4
Jill Enjoys Her Ponies: Armada 1968,
paperback FR/--, no names, foxing inside front cover. Jill helps Dinah
Dean who is obsessed with horses. pony020p
$5
#5
Jill's Riding Club: Brockhampton Press no date hb with dj
GD/GD, name with 1966 date. Jill
and Ann have a riding club for the village children during the holidays.
pony064 $20
#6
Pony Jobs for Jill: Black
Knight 1980 photographic cover, pb VG/--,
crease on back cover. Jill
and Ann get a live-in job at a stable where they are given nine wild
New Forest ponies to break in. ponyfer68 $8
#7
Jill and the Perfect Pony: Black
Knight 1978 pb VG/--
Jill finds herself riding in a gymkhana under another name and on a borrowed
'perfect pony'. pony121
$8
#8 (though in reading order it fits at #6)Rosettes
for Jill: Armada
1964 paperback GD/--, foxing on first page, pony027 $6
#9
Jill's Pony Trek: Black
Knight 1978 pb GD/--,
crease on front cover.
Jill and Ann go pony trekking on the moors. pony 122
$6
#9
Jill's Pony Trek: Black
Knight 1980 photographic cover, pb VG/--.
Jill and Ann go pony trekking on the moors. ponyfer67
$8
|
 |
Hill,
Lorna
They Called Her Patience: illus. by Gilbert Dunlop, Burke Falcon
Library 1958, hb with red boards, no dust jacket GD/--,
no fep as published, page 31 has been taped in, slight scuffing
at top spine. pony038 $10
Marjorie and Co.: Nelson Juniors 1959 pb GD/--, name pony039 $10
|

|
Leitch,
Patricia
Kestrels 3 - Cross-Country Gallop: Lions Armada
1993 pb GD/--. larger print, b&w drawings, edgewear
pony041 $3
The
Horse from the Black Loch: Lions Armada 1973 pb GD/--, name in box, pony131
$3
|
 
|
Mitchell,
Elyne
drawings by Ralph Thompson
#1
The Silver Brumby: Green Dragon 1968 paperback GD/--, name at top
of first page, clean cream pages with darker edges. silverb 1 $5
illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow
#3 Silver Brumbies of the South: Dragon
1977 FR/--, name, beige pages, mottling on front cover
pony049
$4
#5 Silver Brumby Whirlwind: Dragon 1975 pb GD/--, few spots of foxing,
pony 051 $8
|
 |
Rutherford
Montgomery
The Capture of the
Golden Stallion #1 in the Golden Stallion series,
illustrated by George Giguere
1958 (3rd imp.) Hodder & Stoughton
London
hardback book with dust jacket, both in good condition, not ex-library.
There are no names, clean cream pages, slight foxing on closed page
egdes, tight binding and unmarked red boards stamped with a black horse
and rider picture. The Clipped dust jacket has foxing on its reverse
which only shows through on the back flap, chipping at top of spine
and a 1cm tear back top.
b&w drawings.
The wild golden stallion was the most beautiful thing Charlie had
ever seen.
His sleek coat gleamed like burnished copper, his mane and tail flowed
in the wind. He moved with unbelievable swiftness.
Charlie wanted this colt fiercely.
Set in the exotic world of the American West. pony123 $6 |
 |
Peter Oliver
The Silver Brumby Movie Book: Budget Books 1993 pb VG/--. The behind-the-scenes
look at the making of the movie with colour stills including one of a
smiling Russell Crowe who played The Man. pony054 $10 |

|
Peyton,
K.M. illus. by Victor Ambrus
The Flambards trilogy: suitable for older readers, set around WW1 and featuring
Christina who inherits a forune when she comes of age.
#1 Flambards features
horses more than the others, but you tend to get hooked...
#2 The
Edge of the Cloud: Puffin 1977 pb GD/--,
few water-marks on front cover. Christina is in love
with her cousin Will - who loves
to fly the dangerous new flying machines. pony057 $4
not Flambards
Poor
Badger: illus. by Mary Lonsdale:
Doubelday 1990 hb with dj GD/GD - ex-library with minimum stamps. Badger's
real owners are treating
him badly and Ros is determined to rescue him. pony132 $6
|







|
Pullein-Thompson,
Christine
illus.
by Sheila Rose
Stolen Ponies:
Collins 1957 (1st ed.) hb with dj VG/VG, name on fep, rubbing on
back of dj, all in all a lovely copy. pony058 $30
illus.
by Mil Brown
We Rode to the Sea: : Collins 1948 1st ed. hb dj
GD/GD, slight edgewear on dj. Five children on horses
in Scotland, riding from Kirkness (Inverness?) to Fort Frederick (Fort
William?). pony061 $50
illus.
by Charlotte Hough
Riders from Afar: Collins 1954 1st ed. hb with photocopied
dj GD/--, ex-library with neat stamps. American children on holiday
in England. pony121 $10
various or no illustrations
Phantom Horse: Collins Seagull 1962
hb with dj GD/GD, inscription on fep, very tanned
pages. Jean and Angus move to Washington and encounter
the
wild palomino. pony065 $8
Phantom Horse: Armada Pony photo
cover fep removed so no date, pb GD/-- pony066 $3
Phantom Horse Comes Home: Armada 1970 pb GD/--,
few spots of foxing, drawing cover. pony068 $4
The
Empty Field: Dragon 1977 pb FAIR/--, name on first page,
clean creased covers, ponyp10 $3
The Open Gate: Dragon 1967
pb FAIR/--, no names, clean covers, beige pages ponyp09
$3
The Pony-Dopers: Dragon 1968 pb GD/--
no illustrations. Long name and address on fep, clean
cream pages, tight binding clean covers pony069 $3
Ponies in the Blizzard: Beaver 1984
pb GD/--, name, 2cm tear front top spine. pony070 $3
Three to Ride: Dragon 1978 pb GD/--
pony110 $3
The First Rosette: Dragon 1973 pb
GD/-- pony111 $3
More Horse & Pony Stories
chosen by Christine Pullein-Thompson
illustrated by Victor Ambrus
includes stories by Dick Francis, K.M. Peyton,. Arthur Ransome, Elyne
Mitchell
published 1998 by Kingfisher London |
 |
GD/-- paperback with inscription on first page, very
slight dogears.
B&w illustrations
ponyp14 $6 |
|


|
Pullein-Thompson,
Diana: illus. by Sheila Rose
A
Pony for Sale: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, no names pony074 $4
Ponies in the Valley: Armada 1976 pb GD/--. Sandy dreams
of owning a horse so her parents' decision to
live on a farm with stables is wonderful. But Mimosa is uncontrollable... pony076
.$4
The Donkey Race: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, 2 names and addresses, edgewear. pony073
$4
Ponies in Peril: Armada 1979 pb GD/--, names and address
in box, edgewear. pony119 $4
|
|
Pullein-Thompson,
Josephine
no stock at present
|


|

Smart,
Ralph: a film story retold by Mary Cathcart Borer
Bush Christmas: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons London 1948 hardback without dj
GD/--. B&w stills from the Australian film starring Chips Rafferty as the
baddie and some excellent kids on ponies who go after him. pony133 $15 |

|
Smythe,
Pat: illus.by
J.E. McConnell
#3 Three Jays on Holiday: Cassell UK 1958 1st
ed. hb with dj GD/VG, inscription back of frontispiece, few tape
ghosts
from protective plastic now removed, lovely wrap-around dj. A
holiday in the South of France and a meeting in the Camargue — that
wild marshy country of Provence where the wild horses live. pony082
$25
#5 Three Jays Over the Border: Cassell UK 1960
1st ed. hb with dj GD/VG, ink dot covering an old price on fep,
lovely
wrap-around dj. The Three Jays have an adventure in Ireland culminating
in a dramatic point-to-point race at Ballymulligan. pony083 $25
A Spanish Adventure: Dragon 1977 pb GD/-- pony107 $4
|
 |
Snyder, Zilpha
Keatley: drawings by Alton Raible
Season of Ponies: Aladdin Atheneum NY ©1964 pb VG/--, name and horse stamp
on first page. Pamela found living with two old aunts dreadful until the
moment a boy moved out of the mist with a flute and a herd of weirdly beautiful
ponies. pony086 $8 |