babyboomerbooks

......stories that endure......

 

 

catalogue of pony and horse books
22nd September 2008

 


Barrett, Helen (aka Elizabeth Whitbread)


Waminda: D'Artagnan Publishing Adelaide 1982 lge pb GD/--, creased at top of front cover, cream pages, tight binding. Set on a farm out of Burra South Australia in the summer holidays. pony003 $15




Berrisford, Judith M.
illus. by Geoffrey Whittam

Jackie Won a Pony:
Knight 1992 pb GD/--. Jackie wins a competition in Horseshoe magazine. pony090 $4

Jackie and the Missing Showjumper: Armada 1982 pb GD/--, name and creases on cover $4


Bruce, Mary Grant
The Billabong stories are still a firm favourite with their pictures of an idyllic cattle station life in the early days of the 20th century.

Norah of Billabong: Angus & Robertson Bluegum 1992 pb VG/--
pony094 $6
Billabong's Daughter: Ward Lock 1974 pb GD/--, name creasing on cover. pony095 $4
Back to Billabong: Ward Lock no date looks 1950s hb with scanned dj
GD/--, name, 1 b&w plate. pony096 $10
Billabong's Luck: Ward Lock no date looks 1950s hb with scanned dj GD/-- water-stain at edge of first 2 pages, 1 b&w plate. pony097 $10


Cumming, Primrose: illus. by Stanley Lloyd

The Chestnut Filly
: Blackie and Son, no date - produced to War Economy Standard so probably 1940s, hb without dj GD/--, inscr. on fep, larger format. Wonderful full-page b&w pictures by Stanley Lloyd.
pony104 $20








Edwards, Monica: illus. Anne Bullen


Romney Marsh series -
Tamzin and brother Diccon, Rissa, Meryon and Roger

Wish for a Pony:
Children's Press 1969 laminated boards without dj VG/--. No names, clean cream pages. One of the best "want a pony/get a pony" books ever. pony007 $8
Wish for a Pony: Children's Press 1960s hb with dj GD/GD. No names, clean tanned pages. One of the best "want a pony/get a pony" books ever. pony008 $6
Wish for a Pony: Armada 1963 pb FAIR/--. Name, clean cream pagesc reased cover. One of the best "want a pony/get a pony" books ever. pony009 $4

illus. by Geoffrey Whittam

Dolphin Summer: Children's Book Club 1963 hb wirh dj GD/GD, name on fep, unclipped dj. pony012 $100

Punchbowl Farm series - Lindsey, Dion, Peter, Andrea Thornton

No Mistaking Corker: Collins Seagull 1962 hb with dj GD/GD, tanned pages, slight chipping spine ends. Before the Thorntons buy Punchbowl Farm they have a holiday in a horse-drawn caravan. Illus. by Anne Bullen.
pony013 $10
Fire in the Punchbowl: Collins Evergreen 1969 hb with dj VG/GD, inscription plate on fep, 2cm tear top of clipped dj. A Punchbowl Farm meets Romney Marsh story. pony015 $15
Frenchman's Secret: Collins 2nd imp 1959 hb with dj ex-lib FAIR/FAIR. It has been much-read but is all there, tape ghosts on end-papers, last page taped in, beige pages, unclipped dj has edgewear. Winter holidays at Punchbowl Farm and Lindsey finds an old map showing treasure under the dam - perhaps a small charge of dynamite?? pony014 $20








Ferguson, Ruby: illus. by Caney
Each decade saw different covers illustrating the paperbacks - with Jill's hair going from brown plaits to a yellow bob to the 80s when they wore helmets.

#2 A Stable For Jill:
Black Knight 1982 pb GD/--, cream pages with darker edges, some foxing. Jill and the vicarage family set up a hacking stable. pony018 $6
#4 Jill Enjoys Her Ponies: Hodder & Stoughton 1955 (2nd ed), hb with dj GD/GD, inscription, clipped dj has foxing on the reverse which shows through in the white bits. Jill helps Dinah Dean who is obsessed with horses. pony020 $80
#4 Jill Enjoys Her Ponies: Armada 1968 pb GD/-- pony021 $8
#5 Rosettes for Jill: Armada 1964 pb GD/--, water-stains on cover pony 022 $6
#7 Jill and the Perfect Pony: Knight 1985 pb GD/--, ex-library, 1980s' photographic cover. pony026 $6



Goudge, Elizabeth: illus. by C. Walter Hodges


The Little White Horse
: Lion 1989 pb VG/--, pony030 $10
What a delightful story as Maria Merryweather goes to live at Moonacre Manor and meets the little white horse.



 

 

Grey, Peter

Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Rival Riders #3: World Distributors UK 1960s hb with dj VG/GD, dj has a 4cm chunk missing bottom of front, chipping at spine ends. pony033 $8
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Bush Adventure #4
: World Distributors UK 1960s hb without dj GD/-- clean pink boards with burgundy horses stamped on. pony036 $6
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Fiesta For Wild One #7
: World Distributors UK 1960 hb with dj VG/GD, pencil inscription on fep, djhas a 2cm tear bottom of front spine, very slight edgewear. pony034 $8
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in The Phantom Horse #8: World Distributors UK 1960 hb with dj VG/VG, dj has tape ghosts on inside flaps.
pony035 $16
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Little Outlaw #9: World Distributors UK 1961 hb with dj GD/GD, no names, foxing on fep and closed page edges, dj has slight edgewear. pony100. $6

Havers, Elinore
The Surprise Riding Club
: Collins Pony Library 1973 hb with decorated boards GD/--, name and address on first page. pony037 $6

Hill, Lorna

They Called Her Patience: illus. by Gilbert Dunlop,
Burke Falcon Library 1958, hb with red boards, no dust jacket GD/--, no fep as published, page 31 has been taped in, slight scuffing at top spine. pony038 $30
Marjorie and Co.
: Nelson Juniors 1959 pb GD/--, name pony039 $15




Leitch, Patricia

Jacky Jumps to the Top: Collins Pony Library 1973 db GD/--, names inside and old price, clean tanned pages with a few spots of foxing, edgewear to boards. Jacky overcomes obstacles, including Celia's enmity, to ride her pony Flicka in the Championship. pony040 $6
#4 Jinny - Night of the Red Horse: Lions Armada 1992 pb VG/--.
pony041 $4
#7 Jinny - The Magic Pony: Lions Armada 1992 pb GD/--, name and few marks pony 042 $4
#8 Jinny - Ride Like the Wind: Lions Armada 1991 GD/-, bookshop name pony 043 $4
Mackenzie, Kathleen: illus. by Morgan, Violet
Prize Pony
: Evans Brothers 1959 1st ed. hb with dj VG/VG, few spots of pale foxing on fep, small insect damage and rubbing on back of clipped dj, front beautiful. Nice b&w drawings. Tessa is a city girl staying in the country when she wins a pony. pony044 $30







Mitchell, Elyne
drawings by Ralph Thompson
#1 The Silver Brumby: Hutchinson of London 1961 (6th imp.) hb with dj VG/GD, presentation plate on fep, b&w photo frontispiece and 4-page centre spread, tight binding and clean red boards. Clipped dust jacket in new non-adhesive plastic has chipping at edges. Thowra, the great wild stallion,rules the Australian Alps. pony045 $15
#1 The Silver Brumby: Harper Collins 1992 pb GD/-- VG except for corner crease front top, photo cover. pony046 $5


illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow
#3 Silver Brumbies of the South: Dragon 1975 VG/--, beige pages,
pony049 $6
#4 Silver Brumby Kingdom: Dragon 1975 pb GD/--, name on first page, pony050 $6

The Man From Snowy River - a novel based on the Australian film starring Tom Burlinson and Sigrid Thornton: Pinnacle 1982 pb GD/--. name. pony053 $4

Peter Oliver
The Silver Brumby Movie Book
: Budget Books 1993 pb VG/--. The behind-the-scenes look at the making of the movie with colour stills including one of a smiling Russell Crowe who played The Man. pony054 $10
Mogridge, Stephen: illus. by Robert Hodgson
New Forest Discoveries
: Nelson Junior 1959 pb GD/--, name, spots of foxing on first page. Ponies in the New Forest under threat. pony089 $10
Noonan, Michael : illus. by R.E. Hicks
Flying Doctor Shadows the Mob: Hodder & Stoughton 1964 (1st ed.) hb with dj GD/GD, fep removed, dj has edgewear. Jill Simpson comes home from college to find her father being threatened. pony101 $10


Peyton, K.M. illus. by Victor Ambrus

The Flambards trilogy: suitable for older readers, set around WW1 and featuring Christina who inherits a forune when she comes of age.
#1 Flambards features horses more than the others, but you tend to get hooked...

#2 The Edge of the Cloud: Puffin 1977 pb GD/--, few water-marks on front cover. Christina is in love with her cousin Will - who loves to fly the dangerous new flying machines. pony057 $4












Pullein-Thompson, Christine
illustrated by Glen Steward
Adventure Stories from Black Pony Inn a 3 in 1 comprising Stranger Riders at Black Pony Inn, Mystery at Black Pony Inn, Secrets at Black Pony Inn
:
Award Publications UK 1998 fat hb with dj VG/VG, inscription on fep, no other marks. To solve their financial problems the Pemberton family open their homes to paying guests and their horses and call it Black Pony Inn. pony063 $12

illus. by Sheila Rose
Stolen Ponies
: Collins 1957 (1st ed.) hb with dj VG/VG, name on fep, rubbing on back of dj, all in all a lovely copy. pony058 $30
A Day to Go Hunting: Collins 1956 (1st ed.) hb with dj GD/GD, slight edgewear on pretty dust jacket. pony062 $20

illus. by Mil Brown
We Rode to the Sea: : Collins 1948 1st ed. hb dj GD/GD, slight edgewear on dj. Five children on horses in Scotland, riding from Kirkness (Inverness?) to Fort Frederick (Fort William?). pony061 $50

various or no illustrations
We Hunted Hounds
: Collins Pony Library 1973 hb with dec. bds, no dj as published GD/--. Clean crisp tanned pages, b&w drawings. pony059 $8
Riders From Afar: Collins Pony Library 1972 GD/--, few spots of foxing, title page detached at top. pony064 $6
Phantom Horse: Collins Seagull 1962 hb with dj GD/GD, inscription on fep, very tanned pages. Jean and Angus move to Washington and encounter the wild palomino. pony065 $8
Phantom Horse: Armada Pony photo cover fep removed so no date, pb GD/-- pony066 $3
Phantom Horse Goes to Scotland: Armada 1981 pb GD/--, photo cover, name in box. pony067 $4
Phantom Horse Comes Home: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, few spots of foxing, drawing cover. pony068 $4
The Impossible Horse: Dragon 1974 pb FAIR/--, no names, clean covers, water-stain first page pony072 $3
The Pony-Dopers: Dragon 1968 pb GD/-- no illustrations. Long name and address on fep, clean cream pages, tight binding clean covers pony069 $3
Ponies in the Blizzard: Beaver 1984 pb GD/--, name, 2cm tear front top spine. pony070 $3




Pullein-Thompson, Diana: illus. by Sheila Rose


A Pony for Sale: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, no names pony074 $4
Horses at Home & Friends Must Par
t: Collins Pony Library 1973 hb with dec. bds no dj GD/--, name and foxing on fep, covered with adhesive plastic, 2 Pony Club stories. pony078 $6
Horses at Home & Friends Must Par
t: Collins 1957 hb without dj GD/--, fep neatly removed, clean green boards. 2 Pony Club stories. pony077 $6
Ponies in the Valley: Armada 1976 pb GD/--. Sandy dreams of owning a horse so her parents' decision to live on a farm with stables is wonderful. But Mimosa is uncontrollable... pony076 .$4
Janet Must Ride: Armada 1979 pb GD/--, creases and dogears on cover. Janet has a job as a groom but longs to be a champion rider. pony075 $4
The Donkey Race: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, 2 names and addresses, edgewear. pony073 $4

 

 


Pullein-Thompson, Josephine: illus. by Anne Bullen

Plenty of Ponies: Collins Pony Library 1973 hb with lb, no dj, name and address inside front cover. pony079 $6

Pony Club Camp: Chivers Press UK 1987 hb with lb no dj, GD/--,
pony080 $6




 

Smythe, Pat: illus.by J.E. McConnell

#1 Jacqueline Rides for a Fall: Cassell UK 1957 (1st ed.) hb with dj GD/VG, name on fep and inscr. on fly-leaf, tape ghosts on end-papers. Dj has teeny tear top of front spine. pony106 $
25
#3 Three Jays on Holiday: Cassell UK 1958 1st ed. hb with dj GD/VG, inscription back of frontispiece, few tape ghosts from protective plastic now removed, lovely wrap-around dj. A holiday in the South of France and a meeting in the Camargue — that wild marshy country of Provence where the wild horses live. pony082 $25
#5 Three Jays Over the Border: Cassell UK 1960 1st ed. hb with dj GD/VG, ink dot covering an old price on fep, lovely wrap-around dj. The Three Jays have an adventure in Ireland culminating in a dramatic point-to-point race at Ballymulligan. pony083 $25
A Spanish Adventure: Dragon 1977 pb GD/-- pony107 $4

non-fiction
Jump For Joy - autobiography: Companion Book Club, no date hb with dj GD/FAIR, bottom 2/3rds of spine missing. B&w photos. pony085 $8
One Jump Ahead - autobiography continued: Cassell & Co London 1956 2nd ed. hb with dj GD/FAIR, no names, clean cream pages, tight binding, clean green boards, unclipped dust jacket now in new plastic sleeve has creasing at top front, chips missing from bottom, a chunk missing from top spine and top third of back. B&w photos. Pat Smythe's own story of her experiences around the world as a show-jumper. pony084 $15

Snyder, Zilpha Keatley: drawings by Alton Raible
Season of Ponies
: Aladdin Atheneum NY ©1964 pb VG/--, name and horse stamp on first page. Pamela found living with two old aunts dreadful until the moment a boy moved out of the mist with a flute and a herd of weirdly beautiful ponies. pony086 $8
Stuart, Sheila
Alison's Riding Adventure
: Blackie & Son 1966 hb with dj VG/VG.
pony 087 $15