|
Barrett,
Helen (aka Elizabeth Whitbread)
Waminda: D'Artagnan
Publishing Adelaide 1982 lge pb GD/--, creased at top of front cover, cream
pages, tight binding. Set on a farm out of Burra South
Australia in the summer holidays.
pony003
$15
|


|
Berrisford,
Judith M. illus. by Geoffrey Whittam
Jackie Won a Pony: Knight 1992 pb GD/--. Jackie wins
a competition in Horseshoe magazine.
pony090 $4
Jackie and the Missing Showjumper: Armada 1982 pb GD/--, name and creases
on cover $4
|



|
Bruce,
Mary Grant 
The Billabong
stories are still a firm favourite with their pictures of an idyllic cattle
station life in the early days of the 20th century.
Norah of Billabong: Angus & Robertson Bluegum 1992 pb
VG/--
pony094 $6
Billabong's Daughter: Ward Lock 1974 pb GD/--, name creasing
on cover. pony095 $4
Back to Billabong: Ward Lock no date looks 1950s hb with scanned dj
GD/--,
name, 1 b&w plate. pony096 $10
Billabong's Luck: Ward Lock no date looks 1950s hb with scanned dj
GD/-- water-stain at edge of first 2 pages, 1 b&w plate. pony097 $10
|
 |
Cumming, Primrose: illus. by Stanley Lloyd
The Chestnut Filly: Blackie and Son, no date - produced to War Economy
Standard so probably 1940s, hb without dj GD/--, inscr. on fep, larger
format. Wonderful full-page b&w pictures by Stanley Lloyd.
pony104 $20 |



|
Edwards,
Monica: illus. Anne Bullen
Romney Marsh series
- Tamzin and brother Diccon, Rissa, Meryon and Roger
Wish for a Pony: Children's Press 1969 laminated boards
without dj VG/--.
No names, clean cream pages. One of the best "want a pony/get
a pony" books ever. pony007 $8
Wish for a Pony: Children's Press 1960s hb with
dj GD/GD.
No names, clean tanned pages. One of the best "want a pony/get
a pony" books ever. pony008 $6
Wish for a Pony: Armada 1963 pb FAIR/--.
Name, clean cream pagesc reased cover. One of the best "want a pony/get
a pony" books ever. pony009 $4
illus. by Geoffrey Whittam
Dolphin Summer: Children's Book Club 1963 hb wirh dj GD/GD, name on fep, unclipped
dj. pony012 $100
Punchbowl
Farm series - Lindsey, Dion, Peter, Andrea Thornton
No Mistaking Corker: Collins Seagull 1962 hb with dj GD/GD, tanned
pages, slight chipping spine ends. Before the Thorntons buy Punchbowl
Farm they have a holiday in a horse-drawn caravan. Illus. by Anne
Bullen.
pony013 $10
Fire in the Punchbowl: Collins Evergreen 1969 hb
with dj VG/GD, inscription plate on fep, 2cm tear top of clipped
dj. A Punchbowl
Farm meets Romney Marsh story. pony015 $15
Frenchman's
Secret: Collins 2nd imp 1959 hb with dj ex-lib FAIR/FAIR. It
has been much-read but is all there, tape ghosts on end-papers, last
page taped
in, beige pages, unclipped dj has edgewear. Winter holidays at Punchbowl
Farm and Lindsey finds an old map showing treasure under the dam - perhaps
a small charge of dynamite?? pony014 $20 |



|
Ferguson,
Ruby: illus. by Caney
Each
decade saw different covers illustrating the paperbacks -
with Jill's hair going from brown plaits to
a yellow bob to the 80s when they wore helmets.
#2
A Stable For Jill: Black Knight
1982 pb GD/--, cream pages with darker edges, some foxing. Jill
and the vicarage family set up a hacking stable. pony018 $6
#4
Jill Enjoys Her Ponies: Hodder & Stoughton 1955 (2nd ed),
hb with dj GD/GD, inscription, clipped dj has foxing on the reverse which
shows through in the white bits. Jill
helps Dinah Dean who is obsessed with horses. pony020 $80
#4 Jill Enjoys Her Ponies: Armada 1968 pb GD/-- pony021
$8
#5 Rosettes for Jill: Armada 1964 pb GD/--, water-stains on cover pony 022
$6
#7 Jill and
the Perfect Pony: Knight 1985 pb GD/--, ex-library, 1980s' photographic
cover.
pony026 $6
|
 |
Goudge,
Elizabeth: illus. by C. Walter Hodges
The Little White Horse: Lion 1989 pb VG/--, pony030 $10
What a delightful story as Maria Merryweather goes to live at Moonacre Manor
and meets the little white horse. |
|
Grey,
Peter
Kit Hunter,
Show Jumper in Rival Riders #3: World Distributors UK
1960s hb with dj VG/GD, dj has a 4cm chunk missing bottom
of front, chipping at spine ends. pony033
$8
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Bush Adventure #4: World Distributors UK
1960s hb without dj GD/-- clean pink boards with burgundy horses stamped
on. pony036
$6
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Fiesta For Wild One #7: World Distributors
UK 1960 hb with dj VG/GD, pencil inscription on fep, djhas a 2cm tear
bottom of
front spine, very slight edgewear. pony034
$8
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in The Phantom Horse #8: World Distributors
UK 1960 hb with dj VG/VG, dj has tape ghosts on inside flaps.
pony035
$16
Kit Hunter, Show Jumper in Little Outlaw #9: World Distributors
UK 1961 hb with dj GD/GD, no names, foxing on fep and closed page edges,
dj has slight edgewear. pony100. $6 |
 |
Havers, Elinore
The Surprise Riding Club: Collins Pony Library 1973 hb with decorated
boards GD/--, name and address on first page. pony037 $6
|
 |
Hill,
Lorna
They Called Her Patience: illus. by Gilbert Dunlop, Burke Falcon
Library 1958, hb with red boards, no dust jacket GD/--,
no fep as published, page 31 has been taped in, slight scuffing
at top spine. pony038 $30
Marjorie and Co.: Nelson Juniors 1959 pb GD/--, name pony039 $15
|

|
Leitch,
Patricia
Jacky Jumps to the Top: Collins Pony Library 1973 db GD/--,
names inside and old price, clean tanned pages with a few spots of foxing, edgewear
to boards. Jacky overcomes obstacles, including Celia's enmity, to ride her pony
Flicka in the Championship. pony040 $6
#4 Jinny - Night of the Red Horse: Lions Armada
1992 pb VG/--.
pony041 $4
#7
Jinny - The Magic Pony: Lions Armada 1992 pb GD/--,
name and few marks pony 042 $4
#8
Jinny - Ride Like the Wind: Lions Armada 1991 GD/-,
bookshop name pony 043 $4
|
 |
Mackenzie,
Kathleen: illus. by Morgan, Violet
Prize Pony: Evans Brothers 1959 1st ed. hb with dj VG/VG, few spots
of pale foxing on fep, small insect damage and rubbing on back of clipped dj,
front beautiful. Nice b&w drawings. Tessa is a city girl staying in the country
when she wins a pony. pony044 $30 |

|
Mitchell,
Elyne
drawings by Ralph Thompson
#1 The Silver Brumby: Hutchinson of London 1961
(6th imp.) hb with dj VG/GD, presentation plate on fep,
b&w photo frontispiece and 4-page centre spread, tight binding
and clean red boards. Clipped dust jacket in new non-adhesive plastic
has chipping
at edges. Thowra, the great wild stallion,rules the Australian Alps.
pony045 $15
#1 The Silver Brumby: Harper Collins 1992 pb GD/--
VG except for corner crease front top, photo cover. pony046 $5
illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow
#3 Silver Brumbies of the South: Dragon
1975 VG/--, beige pages,
pony049
$6
#4 Silver Brumby Kingdom: Dragon 1975
pb GD/--, name on first page, pony050
$6
The Man From
Snowy River - a novel based on the Australian film starring
Tom Burlinson and Sigrid Thornton: Pinnacle 1982 pb GD/--. name.
pony053 $4
|
 |
Peter Oliver
The Silver Brumby Movie Book: Budget Books 1993 pb VG/--. The behind-the-scenes
look at the making of the movie with colour stills including one of a
smiling Russell Crowe who played The Man. pony054 $10 |
 |
Mogridge,
Stephen: illus. by Robert Hodgson
New Forest Discoveries: Nelson Junior 1959 pb GD/--, name, spots
of foxing on first page. Ponies in the New Forest under threat. pony089
$10 |
 |
Noonan, Michael : illus. by R.E. Hicks
Flying Doctor Shadows the Mob: Hodder & Stoughton 1964 (1st ed.) hb with
dj GD/GD, fep removed, dj has edgewear. Jill Simpson comes home from
college to find her father being threatened. pony101 $10 |

|
Peyton,
K.M. illus. by Victor Ambrus
The Flambards trilogy: suitable for older readers, set around WW1 and featuring
Christina who inherits a forune when she comes of age.
#1 Flambards features
horses more than the others, but you tend to get hooked...
#2 The
Edge of the Cloud: Puffin 1977 pb GD/--,
few water-marks on front cover. Christina is in love
with her cousin Will - who loves
to fly the dangerous new flying machines. pony057 $4
|


|
Pullein-Thompson,
Christine
illustrated
by Glen Steward
Adventure Stories from Black Pony Inn a 3 in 1 comprising Stranger Riders at
Black Pony Inn, Mystery at Black Pony Inn, Secrets at Black Pony Inn: Award
Publications UK 1998 fat hb with dj VG/VG, inscription on fep, no other marks.
To solve their financial problems the Pemberton family open their homes to
paying guests and their horses and call it Black Pony Inn. pony063 $12
illus.
by Sheila Rose
Stolen Ponies:
Collins 1957 (1st ed.) hb with dj VG/VG, name on fep, rubbing on
back of dj, all in all a lovely copy. pony058 $30
A Day to Go Hunting: Collins 1956 (1st ed.) hb with dj GD/GD, slight
edgewear on pretty dust jacket. pony062 $20
illus.
by Mil Brown
We Rode to the Sea: : Collins 1948 1st ed. hb dj
GD/GD, slight edgewear on dj. Five children on horses
in Scotland, riding from Kirkness (Inverness?) to Fort Frederick (Fort
William?). pony061 $50
various or no illustrations
We Hunted Hounds: Collins Pony Library 1973
hb with dec. bds, no dj as published GD/--. Clean crisp tanned
pages, b&w drawings. pony059 $8
Riders From Afar: Collins Pony Library 1972 GD/--, few spots
of foxing, title page detached at top. pony064 $6
Phantom Horse: Collins Seagull 1962
hb with dj GD/GD, inscription on fep, very tanned pages.
Jean and Angus move to Washington and encounter the
wild palomino. pony065 $8
Phantom Horse: Armada Pony photo cover
fep removed so no date, pb GD/-- pony066 $3
Phantom Horse Goes to Scotland: Armada 1981 pb GD/--, photo cover,
name in box. pony067 $4
Phantom Horse Comes Home: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, few spots of foxing,
drawing cover. pony068 $4
The
Impossible Horse: Dragon 1974 pb FAIR/--, no names,
clean covers, water-stain first page pony072 $3
The Pony-Dopers: Dragon 1968 pb GD/--
no illustrations. Long name and address on fep, clean cream
pages, tight binding clean covers pony069 $3
Ponies in the Blizzard: Beaver 1984 pb GD/--, name, 2cm
tear front top spine. pony070 $3
|

 |
Pullein-Thompson,
Diana: illus. by Sheila Rose
A
Pony for Sale: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, no names pony074 $4
Horses at Home & Friends Must Part: Collins Pony Library 1973 hb
with dec. bds no dj GD/--, name and foxing on fep, covered with adhesive plastic,
2 Pony Club stories. pony078 $6
Horses at Home & Friends Must Part: Collins 1957 hb without dj GD/--,
fep neatly removed, clean green boards. 2 Pony Club stories. pony077 $6
Ponies in the Valley: Armada 1976 pb GD/--. Sandy dreams
of owning a horse so her parents' decision to
live on a farm with stables is wonderful. But Mimosa is uncontrollable... pony076
.$4
Janet Must Ride: Armada 1979 pb GD/--, creases
and dogears on cover. Janet has a job as a groom but longs
to be a champion rider. pony075 $4
The Donkey Race: Armada 1970 pb GD/--, 2 names and addresses, edgewear. pony073
$4
|
|
Pullein-Thompson,
Josephine: illus. by Anne Bullen
Plenty of Ponies: Collins Pony Library 1973
hb with lb, no dj, name and address inside front cover. pony079
$6
Pony Club
Camp: Chivers Press UK 1987 hb with lb no dj, GD/--,
pony080 $6 |

|
Smythe,
Pat: illus.by
J.E. McConnell
#1 Jacqueline Rides for a Fall: Cassell UK 1957
(1st ed.) hb with dj GD/VG, name on fep and inscr. on fly-leaf, tape
ghosts on end-papers. Dj has teeny tear top of front spine. pony106
$25
#3 Three Jays on Holiday: Cassell UK 1958 1st
ed. hb with dj GD/VG, inscription back of frontispiece, few tape
ghosts
from protective plastic now removed, lovely wrap-around dj. A
holiday in the South of France and a meeting in the Camargue — that
wild marshy country of Provence where the wild horses live. pony082
$25
#5 Three Jays Over the Border: Cassell UK 1960
1st ed. hb with dj GD/VG, ink dot covering an old price on fep,
lovely
wrap-around dj. The Three Jays have an adventure in Ireland culminating
in a dramatic point-to-point race at Ballymulligan. pony083 $25
A Spanish Adventure: Dragon 1977 pb GD/-- pony107 $4
non-fiction
Jump For Joy - autobiography: Companion Book Club, no date hb
with dj GD/FAIR, bottom 2/3rds of spine missing. B&w photos.
pony085 $8
One Jump Ahead - autobiography continued: Cassell & Co
London 1956 2nd ed. hb with dj GD/FAIR, no names, clean cream pages,
tight
binding,
clean
green boards, unclipped dust jacket now in new plastic sleeve
has creasing at top front, chips missing from bottom, a chunk missing
from top spine
and top third of back. B&w photos. Pat Smythe's own story
of her experiences around the world as a show-jumper. pony084 $15
|
 |
Snyder, Zilpha
Keatley: drawings by Alton Raible
Season of Ponies: Aladdin Atheneum NY ©1964 pb VG/--, name and horse stamp
on first page. Pamela found living with two old aunts dreadful until the
moment a boy moved out of the mist with a flute and a herd of weirdly beautiful
ponies. pony086 $8 |
|
Stuart, Sheila
Alison's Riding Adventure:
Blackie & Son 1966 hb with dj VG/VG.
pony 087 $15 |