babyboomerbooks

......stories that endure......

 



catalogue of school stories
updated 18th January 2012

School stories have been popular since the 1920s and now the Harry Potter series has made them even more popular.

My for-sale collection ranges from Angela Brazil to P.G. Wodehouse, via favourites such as Enid Blyton, Dimsie, the Chalet School, Antonia Forest and Clare Mallory.

You'll find midnight feasts, hockey matches, ragging Mam'zelle, ballet school, pride in the winning House and even some studying!

 









see Enid Blyton
catalogue




































 

 

Blyton, Enid
First Term at Malory Towers: Dean 1998 hb with modern glossy pictorial bds VG/-- EB201 $6

Last Term at Malory Towers: Dragon 1985 pb GD/--, tanned pages, creases and dogears on cover EB205 $3

The Naughtiest Girl Again: illus. by W. Lindsay Cable, hb with scanned dj 1955 GD/--, strip of browning on both endpapers $15

Biggs, Margaret: illus. by Ruth Murrell
Summer Term at Mellings
: Blackie & Son 1957 1st ed. hb with dj GD/GD, bookseller name on fep, clean cream pages, tight binding, clean blue boards, clipped dj has edgewear and creasing. $50

Brazil, Angela
The Manor House School, illus. by A.A. Dixon: Blackie no date looks 1920s, hb with dj GD/FAIR, small name top of fep, strip of browning both endpapers, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean covers stamped with a picture of 2 girls in school uniform, one getting into a wooden chest. There is a coloured frontispiece plate and 4 b&w plates all firmly bound in. The unclipped dj has a large piece missing from top lh front - it's signed BM WOL SALMON (?) and has a lovely picture of 'Monica' reading. $50
The School on the Moor: Blackie no date looks 1950s hb with dj GD/GD, frontispiece, inscr. on fep., beige pages, b&w plate frotispiece $6
The School in the Forest: Armada 1970 pb GD/-- revised $3

Breary, Nancy
Junior Captain:
Blackie no date, hb with dj VG/VG. Nick has her hands full with an outbreak of ragging amongst the juniors. $20

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M.
#1 The School at the Chalet: 1 copy Armada 1990 pb VG/-- $6,
2 copies Armada 1967 pb VG/-- $4, 1 copy 1967, different picture large 2/6 on cover GD/-- $4.
#29 Shocks for the Chalet School: Chambers 1958 hb with dj VG/GD, few pieces missing from dj have been patched from underneath with matching paper. BD29/1 $200


Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Nancy at St Bride's
: Brockhampton 1965 hb with dj GD/GD, beige pages, clean orange boards, unclipped dj with a closed tear running across the back and in front top lh corner. The story of why Nancy left St Bride's, the school on a Scottish island. $20
Dimsie Moves Up Again: OUP no date hb with dj GD/GD, pres. plate dated 1948 on fep, very tanned pages, few pieces missing from dj have been patched from underneath $20

Buckeridge, Anthony
#1 Jennings Goes to Schoo
l: Collins 1967 hb with scanned dj GD/--, no marks $8
#3 Jennings' Little Hut: Collins 1952 hb with dj GD/GD, pres.plate on fep dated 1952, few foxing marks, coloured frontispiece, slight chipping edge of dj $15
#5 Jennings' Diary: Collins 1962 hb with scanned dj, VG/--, cream pages, coloured frontispiece $8
#7 Our Friend Jennings: Collins 1969 hb with dj VG/GD, 4 b&w illus., 2 paperlifts on unclipped dj $10

Chaundler, Christine
The Chivalrous Fifth: illus. by Anne Rochester:
Thomas Nelson, no date, looks 1930s by art-deco b&w drawings and cover of the girls hi-jacking a de Dion roadster. Hb with dj VG/GD, inscription on fep dated 1951, slight chipping top and bottom of spine. $20

Digby, Anne: illus. by Gavin Rowe
Adventures at Trebizon, the first 3 books complete and unabridged
: Dean 1994 fat hb with glazed pict. bds, no dj GD/--, inscr. on fep. Contains First Term at T, Second Term and Summer Term. $8
The Hockey Term at Trebizon: Granada 1984 hb with dj GD/GD, ex-lib, b&w drawings $3
Into the Fourth at Trebizon: Granada 1982 hb with dj GD/GD, ex-lib, b&w drawings $2

Forest, Antonia
End of Term: Puffin 1978 pb GD/-- The Marlows at school at Kingscote - Nicola and Lawrie having an eventful time, culminating in the Nativity Play. Arguably the best-ever boarding school stories. $20

Hann, Mrs Osborn
The Pluck of the Coward:
S.W.Partridge 1954 hb with dj VG/GD, no names, b&w drawings. A Girl Guide story with the rare dj. $20

Hill, Lorna: the Sadlers Wells ballet series: illustrated by Kathleen Whapham
#1 A Dream of Sadler's Wells: Piccolo paperback 1972 GD/-- tanned pages. Veronica is exiled to live with relatives in Northumberland but she holds on to her dream of becoming a ballet dancer. HIL036 $6
#2 Veronica at the Wells: Piccolo paperback 1978 GD/--, inscription inside front cover, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean stiff card covers with slight edgewear. Veronica's first days at the Sadler's Wells Ballet School are exciting and frightening. HIL037 $6

#3 Masquerade at the Wells: Piccolo paperback 1972 GD/--, name on first page, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean stiff card covers with creasing and slight edgewear. Jane wants to dance and her cousin Mariella wants to work with horses - so why shouldn't they swap places? and Jane goes off to Sadlers' Wells. HIL038 $6
#4 No Castanets at the Wells: Piccolo paperback 1978 GD/--, clean cream pages, tight binding and clean stiff card covers with slightest edgewear. Caroline follows her cousin Veronica to Sadlers' Wells but Spanish dancing is her real passion. HIL039 $6

Hill, Lorna: the Annette ballet series
#1 Dancing Peel: Award Publications UK 1997 hardback with glossy pictorial board covers, no dust jacket, in very good condition, not ex-library, no names or marks. Illustrated in b&w by Anne Grahame Johnstone. Annette and her brother Max, the dancing Dancys, live in an old Border fortress in Northumberland. HIL023 $10

#2 Dancer's Luck: Thomas Nelson 1958 hb without dust jacket, illustrated by Esmé Verity (Lorna Hill's daughter) GD/--, no names or marks, clean cream pages, tight binding and plain clean green cloth-covered board covers. One coloured plate as frontispiece and 8 full-page b&w drawings. It was sheer luck that Annette stepped into the chief role of the new ballet La Sylphide. HIL040 $12
#4 Dancer in the Wings: Thomas Nelson 1956 hb without dust jacket, illustrated by Esmé Verity (Lorna Hill's daughter) GD/--, no names, foxing on first and last few pages, mostly clean cream pages, tight binding and plain clean green cloth-covered board covers. 3 coloured plates and 8 full-page b&w drawings. Nothing seems to be going right for Annette so she decodes to follow Angus to Skye. HIL024 $6

Hill, Lorna: pony series

They Called Her Patience: illus. by Gilbert Dunlop, Burke Falcon Library 1958, hb with red boards, no dust jacket GD/--, no fep as published, page 31 has been taped in, foxing on first few pages, slight scuffing at top spine. pony038 $10
Marjorie and Co.
: Nelson Juniors 1959 pb GD/--, name pony039 $10

Kay, Mara
Restless Shadows
: Macmillan 1980 1st ed VG/VG. A historical novel set in a small select boarding school. $20

Mallory, Clare
The League of the Smallest:
Girls Gone By UK 2009. New paperback, reprint of 1951 edition with introduction by Barbara Robertson and b&w photos of the author, a lovely edition. Angela, Dee and Noel find themselves at the end of the crocodile because they are the smallest. When it carries over into games and school they decide to take action. One of the best of Clare Mallory. AU$30

Matthewman, Phyllis
The School in the Forest: Oliphants 1954 1st ed. hb with dj GD/VG, fep removed, cream pages, with the rare dust jacket, clipped. $50

Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette
Schooldays at the Abbey
: Collins 1942 (not Seagull): hb without dj GD/--, inscription on fep, 3 b&w plates, clean slightly faded green boards with silver printing and stars. Jandy Mac meets Jen at Miss Macy's school and sees Joan crowned - but she has alarming news. $60
for more Abbey books see separate abbey catalogue



Shaw, Jane: illus. A.R. Branton
Susan at School: Collins Seagull 1962 hb w2ithout dj GD/--, slight foxing on fep, fading on spine $10
Children's Press editions don't have the drawings
Crooks Tour: Children's Press 1962 hb with dj GD/GD, slight chipping top of unclipped dj. $6
The Crew of the Belinda: Children's Press hb with decorated boards no dust jacket GD/--, fep removed, tanned pages $6

Searle, Ronald
Hurrah for St Trinians and other lapses
: Macdonald 1954 hb with m bottom of dj. $10

Shy, Timothy & Searle, Ronald
The Terror of St Trinians - the full sordid story
: Max Parrish 1963 hb with dj VG/VG. How love came to St Trinians! $12