|
|
Blyton, Enid
Second Form at Malory Towers: Dragon pb no date beacause page removed,
name GD/-- $2
Upper Fourth at Malory Towers: Budget 1994 lam. bds VG/-- $5
Last Term at Malory Towers:
Dragon 1971 pb GD/--, name, cover has edgewear $3
Claudine at St Clare's: Budget 1993, lb, name GD/--
$4
The Naughtiest Girl Again: illus.
by W. Lindsay Cable, hb with scanned dj 1955
GD/--, strip of browning on both endpapers $15
Biggs,
Margaret: illus. by Ruth Murrell
Summer Term at Mellings: Blackie & Son 1957 1st ed. hb with dj GD/GD,
bookseller name on fep, clean cream pages, tight binding, clean blue boards,
clipped dj has edgewear and creasing. $50
Brazil, Angela
An Exciting Term: Blackie no date looks 1950s hb with dj GD/VG, ex-lib,
tape ghosts, frontispiece. $6
The
Manor House School, illus. by A.A. Dixon: Blackie no date looks 1920s,
hb with dj GD/FAIR, small name top of fep, strip of browning both
endpapers,
clean cream
pages, tight binding and clean covers stamped with a picture of 2
girls in school uniform, one getting into a wooden chest. There is
a coloured frontispiece plate and 4 b&w plates all firmly bound in.
The unclipped dj has a large piece missing from top lh front - it's
signed BM WOL SALMON (?) and has a lovely picture of 'Monica' reading.
$50
The School on the Moor: Blackie no date looks 1950s
hb with dj GD/GD, frontispiece, inscr. on fep., beige pages, b&w
plate frotispiece $6
The
School at the Turrets: Blackie no date looks 1950s hb with dj GD/GD,
frontispiece, legacy club stamp on fep., beige pages, b&w plate
frotispiece $6
Jill's Jolliest Term: Blackie no date looks 1950s hb with dj FAIR/GD,
frontispiece, remnants of pres.palte on fep and sticker of red indian
on next page (?) $4
A Princess at the School: Armada 1970 pb GD/--.
revised $3
The School in the Forest: Armada 1970 pb GD/-- revised $3
Breary, Nancy
Junior Captain: Blackie no date, hb with dj VG/VG. Nick has her hands
full with an outbreak of ragging amongst the juniors. $20
Brent-Dyer, Elinor
M.
#1 The School at the Chalet: 1 copy Armada 1990
pb VG/-- $6,
2 copies Armada 1967 pb VG/-- $4, 1 copy 1967, different picture large
2/6 on cover GD/-- $4.
#3 The Princess of the Chalet School: Dymock's 1952 1st Aust ed. hb with
dj GD/FAIR, lovely clean book, Nina K. Brisley dust jacket has front
flap missing, replaced by a scanned piece, similarly, bottom half of
spine missing, replaced by scanned piece. $30
#5 The Rivals of the Chalet School: Chambers 1955 hb with dj GD/FAIR,
beige pages, pieces missing from dj have been patched from underneath
with matching paper, titles missing from spine. BD05/1 $100
#9 Exploits of the Chalet Girls: Armada 1989 white spine VG/-- $10
#29 Shocks for the Chalet School: Chambers 1958 hb with dj VG/GD, few
pieces missing from dj have been patched from underneath with matching
paper. BD29/1 $250
Bruce, Dorita Fairlie
Nancy at St Bride's: Brockhampton 1965 hb with dj GD/GD, beige pages,
clean orange boards, unclipped dj with a closed tear running across
the back and in front top lh corner. The story of why Nancy left
St Bride's, the school on a Scottish island. $20
The Best House in the School (Springdale): OUP 1951
hb with no dj GD/--, marks on boards $6
Dimsie Moves Up Again: OUP no date hb with dj GD/GD, pres. plate
dated 1948 on fep, very tanned pages, few pieces missing from dj
have been patched from undermeath $20
Dimsie Among the Prefects: OUP no date hb with scanned dj GD/--,
name at top of fep, very tanned pages $10
Buckeridge, Anthony
#1 Jennings Goes to School: Collins 1967 hb with scanned dj GD/--, no
marks $8
#3 Jennings' Little Hut: Collins 1952 hb with dj GD/GD, pres.plate
on fep dated 1952, few foxing marks, coloured frontispiece, slight
chipping edge of dj $15
#5 Jennings' Diary: Collins 1962 hb with scanned dj, VG/--, cream
pages, coloured frontispiece $8
#7 Our Friend Jennings: Collins 1969 hb with dj VG/GD, 4 b&w illus.,
2 paperlifts on unclipped dj $10
#10 Jennings as Usual: Collins 1962 hb with scanned dj VG/--, coloured
frontispiece and 6 b&w illus. $10
Chaundler, Christine
The Chivalrous Fifth: illus. by Anne Rochester: Thomas Nelson, no date,
looks 1930s by art-deco b&w drawings and cover of the girls hi-jacking
a de Dion roadster. Hb with dj VG/GD, inscription on fep dated 1951,
slight chipping top
and
bottom
of
spine. $20
Digby,
Anne: illus. by Gavin Rowe
Adventures at Trebizon, the first 3 books complete and unabridged:
Dean 1994 fat hb with glazed pict. bds, no dj GD/--, inscr. on fep. Contains
First Term at T, Second Term and Summer Term.
$8
The Hockey Term at Trebizon: Granada 1984 hb with
dj GD/GD, ex-lib, b&w drawings $3
Into the Fourth at Trebizon: Granada 1982 hb with
dj GD/GD, ex-lib, b&w drawings $2
Boys v Girls at Jug Valley Juniors: Puffin 1992 pb GC/-- $2
Forest, Antonia
End of Term: Puffin 1978 pb GD/-- The Marlows at school at
Kingscote - Nicola and Lawrie having an eventful time, culminating in the Nativity
Play. Arguably the best-ever boarding school stories. $20
Hann, Mrs Osborn
The Pluck of the Coward: S.W.Partridge 1954 hb with dj VG/GD, no names,
b&w drawings. A Girl Guide story with the rare dj. $20
Hill,
Lorna: the Sadlers Wells ballet series: illus. by Kathleen Whapham
#2 Veronica at the Wells: Chivers Press Swift 1986
hb with glazed pict. bds, no dj, VG/-- First days at Sadlers Wells
Ballet School. $12
#4 Masquerade at the Wells: Piccolo 1972 pb FAIR/--,
name on first page, creased cover with dogears. Jane wants to dance
and her cousin
Mariella wants to be with horses - so they swap lives. $4
illus.
by Esmé Verity (Lorna Hill's daughter)
#12 Back-Stage: Evans bros 1960 1st ed. hb with
dj GD/GD, slight foxing first few pages. no names, clean blue boards,
clipped dj with tiny
edgewear. Anna Grimaldi at the Wells Ballet School.
$50
Kay, Mara
Restless Shadows: Macmillan 1980 1st ed VG/VG. A historical novel
set in a small select boarding school. $20
Mallory, Clare
Merry Begins: 1947 1st ed. hb with scanned dj OUP GD/--, a Sunday
School presentation plate on the fep and some foxing, cream pages (not as tanned
as is common with this vintage OUP), clean blue boards with edgewear along
the bottom now hidden by scanned dj. Merry
starts at
Tremaynes, a New Zealand boarding school. Terrific story! $60
Merry Again: 1947 1st ed
hb with scanned dj OUP GD/--, a Sunday
School presentation plate on the fep and a small bookshop stamp, beige pages,
clean blue boards with edgewear
along
the bottom now hidden by scanned dj. Merry
and Hildreth lead the BUPs and have to look after new girl Holly. $65
The Pen and
Pencil Girls: no date hb with scanned dj OUP GD/--,
a name on the fep has been blacked-out, cream pages (not
as tanned
as is common with this vintage OUP), clean brown boards now hidden by scanned
dj. Cilla who loved writing, Vere who could draw, Audrey who provided the room
plus their friends Betty and Erin become The Pen and Pencil Girls. MAL011 $70
Martyn,
Harriet
Jenny and the Syndicate, a Balcombe Hall Story: Hippo 1983 GD/--,
boarding school story in the 1980s - the best of the modern crop. $4
Matthewman,
Phyllis
The School in the Forest: Oliphants 1954
1st ed. hb with dj GD/VG, fep removed, cream pages, with the rare
dust jacket, clipped. $50
Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette
Schooldays at the Abbey: Collins 1942 (not Seagull): hb without
dj GD/--, inscription on fep, 3 b&w plates, clean slightly faded
green boards with
silver printing and stars. Jandy Mac meets Jen at Miss Macy's school
and sees Joan crowned - but she has alarming news. $60
for more Abbey books see separate abbey
catalogue
Shaw, Jane:
illus. A.R. Branton
Susan at School: Collins Seagull
1962 hb w2ithout dj GD/--, slight foxing on fep, fading on spine
$10
Children's Press editions don't have the drawings
Crooks Tour: Children's Press 1962 hb with dj GD/GD, slight chipping
top of unclipped dj. $6
The Crew of the Belinda: Children's Press hb with decorated boards no dust
jacket GD/--, fep removed, tanned pages $6
Searle, Ronald
Hurrah for St Trinians and other lapses: Macdonald 1954 hb with m
bottom of dj. $10 Shy, Timothy & Searle,
Ronald
The Terror of St Trinians - the full sordid story: Max Parrish 1963
hb with dj VG/VG. How love came to St Trinians! $12
White, Constance
M.
Kay of Kingfishers: Hutchinson no date, pres plate dated 1954,
hb with dj GD/GD, front hinge cracked $6
Wodehouse, P.G.
Mike and Psmith: Barrie & Jenkins 1979 reprint hb with dj, GD/GD,
not ex-lib, presentation plate removed from fep has left crinkling,
clipped dj has no marks. Mike has to leave Wrykyn and go to Sedleigh
where he meets Psmith and a great alliance is born. $80
|